"Nem találom az orvost."

Translation:I cannot find the doctor.

July 6, 2016

12 Comments


garpike

Is there no distinction between 'I do not find' and 'I cannot find'?

July 6, 2016

hatcher

This is generally expressed with "do not" in Hungarian, if you say it with "cannot" (Nem tudom megtalálni az orvost). it means something along the lines of "I'm incapable of finding the doctor"

July 6, 2016

garpike

Do you mean that my own defects prevent me from finding the doctor (nem tudom megtalálni), whereas 'nem találom' means other circumstances (outside my control) prevent me? But still, there's no distinction between 'I didn't find the doctor [not that I was looking for him in particular]' and 'I couldn't find the doctor [despite wanting to find him]'?

July 6, 2016

hatcher

Hmm. "Nem tudom megtalálni a doktort." can include both my own defects and/or other circumstances while "Nem találom a doktort" simply states the fact, nothing else.

July 6, 2016

garpike

Okay; so English has a volitional distinction (cannot find/do not find) that Hungarian lacks? Whereas the Hungarian distinction is strictly between able to find/happen to find? Sorry for all the questions!

July 6, 2016

ingpeck

Could you say, "Nem tudom találni az orvost."?

August 7, 2016

MilosVlahovic

Is "I am not finding the doctor" wrong?

July 16, 2016

mizinamo

Yes.

"find" is a stative verb in English and is not usually used in continuous tenses (am finding, was finding, ...). Instead, we use it in the simple tenses (I find, I found, ...).

Perhaps because by its nature it's something which happens very quickly - you look for something for a long time, and then, suddenly, you find it.

And in the negative, we usually use "I can't find ..." in the present tense rather than "I don't find ..." or "I am not finding ...". In the past, "I didn't find ..." or "I couldn't find ..." are both possible, but I think "I couldn't find ..." is more common.

July 16, 2016

MilosVlahovic

Good to know. Have a Lingot :)

July 16, 2016

Mucki837344

What is wrong with "I do not find the doctor"?

November 27, 2016

AlexPhisique

Nem találom az orvost = I didn't find the doctor (right translation)

August 20, 2018

Judit294350

No, "didn't" is past tense. The Hungarian is in the present.

September 9, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.