1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "The majority of people eat m…

"The majority of people eat meat."

Translation:Większość ludzi je mięso.

July 6, 2016

8 Comments


Aretuz

czemu nie jedzą? ludzi - oni.

September 16, 2016

Jellei

The verb here agrees with "majority", which is grammatically singular in Polish. So of course "Ludzie jedzą mięso", but "Większość ludzi je mięso".

September 16, 2016

Aretuz

Teraz rozumiem. Bardzo dziękuę.

September 16, 2016

JonniKaitale

...Ale gdyby nie jedliśmy mięsa, Ziemia dziękowałby nam. =) please correct me if there is mistakes in this sentence :)

July 6, 2016

immery

ale gdybyśmy nie jedli mięsa/ ale jeśli nie jedlibyśmy .

also nam at the end- technically correct, but I would say Ziemia by nam dziękowała

also you must consider if you want Earth to keep thanking us, or just do it once. If one "thank you" is what you have in mind - podziękowała(by)

July 6, 2016

JonniKaitale

Dziękuję bardzo! :) Super odpowiedź

July 6, 2016

Hussor

dlaczego 'osób' zamiast 'ludzi' jest niepoprawne?

July 6, 2017

Jellei

'osoba' is generally a bit difficult in usage. I'd say that it doesn't suit the sentence, because it has "the majority of people" (in the world? something very general) and not "the majority of people in this room". 'osób' would suggest some more specific persons.

July 6, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.