"The majority of people eat meat."

Translation:Większość ludzi je mięso.

July 6, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Aretuz

czemu nie jedzą? ludzi - oni.


Jellei

The verb here agrees with "majority", which is grammatically singular in Polish. So of course "Ludzie jedzą mięso", but "Większość ludzi je mięso".


Aretuz

Teraz rozumiem. Bardzo dziękuę.


JonniKaitale

...Ale gdyby nie jedliśmy mięsa, Ziemia dziękowałby nam. =) please correct me if there is mistakes in this sentence :)


immery

ale gdybyśmy nie jedli mięsa/ ale jeśli nie jedlibyśmy .

also nam at the end- technically correct, but I would say Ziemia by nam dziękowała

also you must consider if you want Earth to keep thanking us, or just do it once. If one "thank you" is what you have in mind - podziękowała(by)


JonniKaitale

Dziękuję bardzo! :) Super odpowiedź


Hussor

dlaczego 'osób' zamiast 'ludzi' jest niepoprawne?


Jellei

'osoba' is generally a bit difficult in usage. I'd say that it doesn't suit the sentence, because it has "the majority of people" (in the world? something very general) and not "the majority of people in this room". 'osób' would suggest some more specific persons.


dollpartss

I am the minority that doesnt eat meat. How would you say "vegan" or "im vegan" in polish correctly?


Jellei

"a vegan": weganin (for a man) / weganka (for a woman)

"vegan" (as an adjective): wegański

"I'm vegan": "Jestem weganinem" (for a man) / "Jestem weganką" (for a woman).

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.