"A sandwich is bread, cheese and meat."

Translation:Kanapka to chleb, ser i mięso.

July 6, 2016

3 Comments


RichardNewton0

I think "Kanapka jest chleb, ser i mieso" is also a valid translation?

July 6, 2016

immery

no.

1) you need instrumental case in noun+jest+noun sentence,

2)It would be Kanapka jest chlebem , mięsem i serem but this sentence sounds really weird to me.

July 6, 2016

RichardNewton0

Thank you for the clarification - or the reminder! I forgot about the instrumental in this situation.

(I've just tried it out on a couple of native speakers, and they said it sounded ok. One actually translated the sentence this way).

July 7, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.