1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "A sandwich is bread, cheese …

"A sandwich is bread, cheese and meat."

Translation:Kanapka to chleb, ser i mięso.

July 6, 2016

3 Comments


RichardNewton0

I think "Kanapka jest chleb, ser i mieso" is also a valid translation?


immery

no.

1) you need instrumental case in noun+jest+noun sentence,

2)It would be Kanapka jest chlebem , mięsem i serem but this sentence sounds really weird to me.


RichardNewton0

Thank you for the clarification - or the reminder! I forgot about the instrumental in this situation.

(I've just tried it out on a couple of native speakers, and they said it sounded ok. One actually translated the sentence this way).

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.