1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "A sandwich is bread, cheese …

"A sandwich is bread, cheese and meat."

Translation:Kanapka to chleb, ser i mięso.

July 6, 2016

7 Comments


RichardNewton0

I think "Kanapka jest chleb, ser i mieso" is also a valid translation?


immery

no.

1) you need instrumental case in noun+jest+noun sentence,

2)It would be Kanapka jest chlebem , mięsem i serem but this sentence sounds really weird to me.


RichardNewton0

Thank you for the clarification - or the reminder! I forgot about the instrumental in this situation.

(I've just tried it out on a couple of native speakers, and they said it sounded ok. One actually translated the sentence this way).


alik1989

What do you mean? Did you also hear a native speaker say this sentences?

[X is Y] constructions, where Y is in the instrumental case, indicate that X is a subset of Y. But a sandwich is neither a subset of bread, nor cheese, nor meat.


Sighahnyde

Is the oxford comma a thing in written polish? This isnt necessarily about this question in specifically, but this is the first translation I've come across with listing things in a sentance. I used it in my answer, and it was accepted. However, I've noticed that I can forgo punctuation entirely and Duolingo will still accept my answers so I am still unsure about it.


Jellei

Duolingo doesn't assess punctuation, so you're right to be unsure, the fact that it was accepted doesn't really say anything.

No, unless I am unaware of something, Oxford comma isn't a thing here, it would be wrong to put a comma before "i".

The situations which call for a comma before "i" are when you add an apposition and when "i" is repeated in a sentence.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.