"C'est une mauvaise pièce."

Translation:It is a bad piece.

January 30, 2013

23 Comments


Cephlin

What is meant by piece? Like cake? Music? The generic "piece" of something...? A mantle piece?

October 21, 2014

MADAMEFLOCH

Piece or play could both work here.

January 30, 2013

Abelmisi

or even "room"!

March 16, 2013

Maggieroni

I think a bad play would make more sense! as in pièce de théâtre

June 25, 2013

bartonkbrown

(imho) "It is a bad coin" should also be accepted.

October 1, 2013

jmsacklin

I think so too!

February 16, 2014

ag3n7_z3r0

This is what I tried, and it was accepted, but what does it mean? Is the coin counterfeit?

June 30, 2014

sevillaarvin

Find out next on CBS.

November 1, 2014

Lebowskii98

The audio of pièce is strange. Sounds like two women saying it at the same time!

August 25, 2014

Lisa786

the many meanings of pièce, bad, good or otherwise: https://www.linguee.com/french-english/translation/pi%C3%A8ce.html

August 12, 2018

kevinbyberge
Plus

why the audiable s-ending of mauvaise here? shouldnt it be silent considering the p in the beginning of pièce?

August 17, 2013

Maggieroni

That is how mauvaise is pronounced, it has nothing to do with it being before a vowel. Just like vichyssoise which is also completely pronounced.

August 17, 2013

moosebouse

The rule I was taught is that you pronounce every consonant that is followed by a vowel. The S is followed by a vowel in "mauvaise," so it is pronounced. If it was masculine, e.g., "mauvais," it wouldn't be pronounced, i.e., un mauvais livre, un mauvais repas.

January 26, 2014

philipo79

Could it mean "it's a fake coin"?

November 3, 2013

coureuse
Plus

I think fake translates better as "fausse" : "C'est une fausse pièce."

" Pièce " has lots of meanings. A bad theater play (pièce de théâtre) would make sense here. It could also be a bad mechanical part.

https://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/pi%C3%A8ce/60388

November 17, 2013

jamayfield
Plus

Isn't "room"more appropriate?

February 2, 2014

Jack.Elliot

I had it as a Play

November 13, 2014

Robin341141

This is a bad room (it is haunted) :)

April 2, 2018

frankie100828

Just a poor sentence i believe...

September 2, 2018

Rhonda859305
Plus

Could "play" refer to a play in a card game? "It was a bad play. He lost the hand."?

November 15, 2018

thoscorco

What is a bad piece???

February 7, 2019

PatrickWar672850

I put "It's a cheap room." No dice.

February 9, 2019

stevendereknoble

I think 'mauvaise' could translate as poor here, especially as we don't know what 'piece' refers to, but it doesn't seem to be allowed.

February 15, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.