1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est une mauvaise pièce."

"C'est une mauvaise pièce."

Translation:It is a bad piece.

January 30, 2013

23 Comments


Cephlin

What is meant by piece? Like cake? Music? The generic "piece" of something...? A mantle piece?


MADAMEFLOCH

Piece or play could both work here.


Abelmisi

or even "room"!


Maggieroni

I think a bad play would make more sense! as in pièce de théâtre


bartonkbrown

(imho) "It is a bad coin" should also be accepted.


ag3n7_z3r0

This is what I tried, and it was accepted, but what does it mean? Is the coin counterfeit?


sevillaarvin

Find out next on CBS.


Lebowskii98

The audio of pièce is strange. Sounds like two women saying it at the same time!


kevinbyberge

why the audiable s-ending of mauvaise here? shouldnt it be silent considering the p in the beginning of pièce?


Maggieroni

That is how mauvaise is pronounced, it has nothing to do with it being before a vowel. Just like vichyssoise which is also completely pronounced.


moosebouse

The rule I was taught is that you pronounce every consonant that is followed by a vowel. The S is followed by a vowel in "mauvaise," so it is pronounced. If it was masculine, e.g., "mauvais," it wouldn't be pronounced, i.e., un mauvais livre, un mauvais repas.


philipo79

Could it mean "it's a fake coin"?


coureuse

I think fake translates better as "fausse" : "C'est une fausse pièce."

" Pièce " has lots of meanings. A bad theater play (pièce de théâtre) would make sense here. It could also be a bad mechanical part.

https://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/pi%C3%A8ce/60388


jamayfield

Isn't "room"more appropriate?


Robin341141

This is a bad room (it is haunted) :)


frankie100828

Just a poor sentence i believe...


Rhonda859305

Could "play" refer to a play in a card game? "It was a bad play. He lost the hand."?


thoscorco

What is a bad piece???


flyings0lo

I put "It's a cheap room." No dice.


stevendereknoble

I think 'mauvaise' could translate as poor here, especially as we don't know what 'piece' refers to, but it doesn't seem to be allowed.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.