"יש מזגן בחדר הזה?"

Translation:Is there an air-conditioner in this room?

July 6, 2016

11 Comments


lulubeck

Could this also mean, "Is there air-conditioning in this room?"

July 6, 2016

Pumbush

I think air-conditioning is usually Mizug.

July 6, 2016

Cranberry.-.

Yes

October 9, 2016

dorkami

(non native English speaker) what's the difference between air-conditioner and air-conditioning?

June 15, 2017

mitchell234377

Air conditioner is the actual machine, and air conditioning is what it does

January 6, 2018

Daniel495432

The conditioner is the device, conditioning is the state of the air as a result of a device. Ex. A room with a broken air-conditioner could be said to have an air-conditioner but no air conditioning; meanwhile an individual apt. with some with off central air-conditioning (for the whole building/floor), wouldn't have an air-conditioner (in the apt. itself) per se. Pretty abstract and in most cases we'd talk about air-conditioning unless you're talking specifically about getting your conditioner fixed or some other context where the device becomes relevant.

January 17, 2018

OwlwaysLearning

aircon? Air con is two separate words. But why not simply use "air conditioner"?

August 25, 2017

AlxndrMlk

I have a doubt: I always thought that חדר is pronounced 'heder'. I have a strong impression that female voice in some exercises pronounces it more like 'hadar'. Can someone please clarify this for me? Thank you!

September 7, 2017

dorkami

I think it's pronounced 'hadar' when it's in construct state, e.g. bedroom חדר שינה. (I could be wrong though.)

September 7, 2017

AlxndrMlk

Thank you, that would be very sensible explanation!

September 7, 2017

AniKelly69

This should be considered correct in English.

February 25, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.