"Chodźmy dalej."

Translation:Let's go farther.

July 6, 2016

12 Comments


JohanLindh4

Is this an expresson? Because; Chodz-walk my-we dalej-furter = We walk further - is not accepted.

July 6, 2016

LICA98

chodźmy is an imperative form so it's "let's walk", "we walk" is chodzimy

July 6, 2016

JohanLindh4

Ah. Thank you!

July 7, 2016

orisi2

What about "let's continue"?

March 24, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Maaaaybe in some contexts that could mean it, but they would be very limited anyway.

You can just say "Kontynuujmy", also I can imagine saying "Przejdźmy dalej", for example when giving a presentation.

March 24, 2017

bluthbanana87

'Dalej' doesnt necessarily have to refer to distance, right? It can be metaphorical, e.g. 'the next step/level'?

September 23, 2017

Okcydent

„Dalej” is usually used with distance. There are quite a few other usages:

  • Prosiłam go, żeby przestał, a on dalej głośno rozmawiał. I've asked him to stop but he was still speaking loudly.
  • Przeczytałem ten tekst trzy razy, ale dalej go nie rozumiem. I've read this text three times, but I still don't understand it.
  • Wykonałem pierwszy punkt instrukcji, co dalej? I've completed the first point from the manual, what's next?
  • Dalej, chłopaki! Go on boys (do x)! -> call to an action

Usually: krok (step) is kolejny (next), poziom (level) is wyższy (higher) or kolejny or następny (but not dalszy). Kroki (plural of krok) can be used with dalsze (declined dalszy) when we think about the actions that are meant to be done in (rather) distant future.

September 23, 2017

Amelka369354

Wow you like Polish? Thank you guys! <3 (I from poland)

November 28, 2018

Mrs.Mop

Had a problem with this as, our word farther is about distance, but further is someTHING additional, extra. So how can we spot the difference in polish please?

December 9, 2017

Jellei
Mod

I think that this sentence can possibly be figurative, but it's a lot more probable that it's about distance. Therefore "farther" will be the default now.

December 9, 2017

Mrs.Mop

If it means lets keep walking it should say. Lets go farther.

December 9, 2017

PeterBeenke

Let's go further. a should be u

December 15, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.