1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Chodźmy dalej."

"Chodźmy dalej."

Translation:Let's go farther.

July 6, 2016

18 Comments


JohanLindh4

Is this an expresson? Because; Chodz-walk my-we dalej-furter = We walk further - is not accepted.


JerryMcCarthy99

...three years later. "We walk further" is not the same as "Let's walk further". The first is plain present tense and would be "Chodzimy" in Polish; the latter is an imperative and hence "Chodźmy" as in this case.


orisi2

What about "let's continue"?


Jellei

Maaaaybe in some contexts that could mean it, but they would be very limited anyway.

You can just say "Kontynuujmy", also I can imagine saying "Przejdźmy dalej", for example when giving a presentation.


bluthbanana87

'Dalej' doesnt necessarily have to refer to distance, right? It can be metaphorical, e.g. 'the next step/level'?


Okcydent

„Dalej” is usually used with distance. There are quite a few other usages:

  • Prosiłam go, żeby przestał, a on dalej głośno rozmawiał. I've asked him to stop but he was still speaking loudly.
  • Przeczytałem ten tekst trzy razy, ale dalej go nie rozumiem. I've read this text three times, but I still don't understand it.
  • Wykonałem pierwszy punkt instrukcji, co dalej? I've completed the first point from the manual, what's next?
  • Dalej, chłopaki! Go on boys (do x)! -> call to an action

Usually: krok (step) is kolejny (next), poziom (level) is wyższy (higher) or kolejny or następny (but not dalszy). Kroki (plural of krok) can be used with dalsze (declined dalszy) when we think about the actions that are meant to be done in (rather) distant future.


Mrs.Mop

If it means lets keep walking it should say. Lets go farther.


Amelka369354

Wow you like Polish? Thank you guys! <3 (I from poland)


elizabethp713816

The word further is much more commonly used in UK. Farther sounds odd


JerryMcCarthy99

Would you say, for example, that "my house is further from my school than from my local shop, or farther?

Howabout, "xxx is further than 5 miles", or farther?


BenYoung84

These days "further" can replace "farther" in all situations. There remain other cases where only "further" is possible, e.g. in a non-quantitative sense (furthermore, further point). "farther" is getting a little less common these days but it's still totally valid and is preferred for quantitative contexts in formal language.


Mrs.Mop

Had a problem with this as, our word farther is about distance, but further is someTHING additional, extra. So how can we spot the difference in polish please?


Jellei

I think that this sentence can possibly be figurative, but it's a lot more probable that it's about distance. Therefore "farther" will be the default now.


gkouye

In this case, both "farther" and "further" are acceptable. Despite many grammar guides stating "farther for physical distance and further for figurative distance" (not really "things"), there are myriad examples showing that "rule" wasn't really a rule before.

For one example, see: https://meriam-webster.com/words-at-play/is-it-further-or-farther-usage-how-to-use

There are situations where only "further" is acceptable -- when using it as a verb or when talking about something additional or beyond. If you can't measure it (e.g., with a ruler or odometer), then "further" is allowed.

See: https://grammar.yourdictionary.com/grammar/style-and-usage/further-vs-farther.html

In this sentence, the extra distance we would be going is measurable, so "farther" works. But, we aren't saying "Let's walk 1 km more", we're basically saying "Let's keep walking some more.", so a strong case can be made for "further" being the better choice (which i agree with).

And if this is talking about a relationship, or performing a task, then "further" makes more sense, but either is acceptable. As the second link says, "if there is some confusion between it being a physical or figurative distance, it is now considered fine to use either word."

I would say that isn't just "now" -- they've been interchangeable for centuries. This reminds me of the "controversy" regarding splitting infinitives, or ending sentences with a preposition -- they're recent "rules" created by grammarians to describe how they thought language should be used, but they weren't describing how language is really used.


gkouye

There's a typo in the first link that i can't fix from my phone -- it should have 2 'r's in "merriam-webster.com":

https://merriam-webster.com/words-at-play/is-it-further-or-farther-usage-how-to-use

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.