"Bent látok egy autót."

Translation:I see a car inside.

July 6, 2016

14 Comments


Liggliluff

Car dealerships, museums, garages ... several reasons for why a car would be indoors

September 29, 2016

LICA98

how would you say "I see cars inside"?

July 6, 2016

hatcher

"Látok bent autókat." (I switched the word order because this is the neutral one. The original one emphisises "bent".

July 6, 2016

jongoff6

How would you say 'I see inside a car'?

July 21, 2016

Presetview

Belelátok egy autóba.

August 31, 2016

Grobison12

Why can't I say I see an auto inside? It is marked incorrect.

July 23, 2016

Multi0Lingual4

Where I come from, we don't use that word for car. It would be an "automobile." And anyway, I think that's a different word.

July 31, 2016

AdnanGaleeb

it is incorrect

August 5, 2016

AGreatUserName

I don't know of any dialect of English where a car is called "an auto".

September 9, 2016

noiramb

This sentence would be much easier if it were more realistic like 'I see a car outside' or I see a boy inside

August 14, 2016

CarolynHar19

A semantically unrealistic sentence can test how much we are relying on real world knowledge instead of knowledge of the language.

January 12, 2017

AGreatUserName

Some garages have windows ...

September 9, 2016

RaquelStrauss

"Inside I see a car." is a clumsy English construction.

June 22, 2017

bottss1

Is it I or the car that is inside?

October 15, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.