1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "You are waiting for an apple…

"You are waiting for an apple."

Translation:Te vársz egy almát.

July 6, 2016

8 Comments


GalvanTivadar

Eventually it will come.


danielburnier

should be "vársz egy almára"


GalvanTivadar

Could be, yes. Report it.


trezee

Can the indefinite article be dropped in this case? "Vársz almát"?


GalvanTivadar

Yes, but that's another sentence: "Are you waiting for apples?"


StephenMichael94

Would "Almát varsz" also be acceptable here? If so, would that alter the meaning?


AmyAbramcz

Why "almát" and not just "alma"


ion1122

Here 'alma' is the direct object so it must be put into the accusative case = almát. (This whole unit of DL is about the accusative case, so you will notice many nouns adding a -t.)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.