"You are waiting for an apple."

Translation:Te vársz egy almát.

July 6, 2016

13 Comments


danielburnier

should be "vársz egy almára"

July 24, 2016

GalvanTivadar

Could be, yes. Report it.

July 24, 2016

GalvanTivadar

Eventually it will come.

July 18, 2016

LICA98

so how come in the first lessons they didn't use "te" or any pronouns in the sentences, but now like every sentence has them

July 6, 2016

hatcher

I guess a different translator did these ones. The difference is that if you include "te" then it means "YOU are waiting for an apple (implied: not someone else)"

July 6, 2016

LICA98

so is it more common to leave them out?

July 6, 2016

hatcher

Yes.

July 6, 2016

szineslabda

actually it's way better to leave out... if you say "Te egy almára vársz" sounds more like "you DO wait for an apple".

August 2, 2016

StephenMichael94

Would "Almát varsz" also be acceptable here? If so, would that alter the meaning?

March 16, 2017

AmyAbramcz

Why "almát" and not just "alma"

April 8, 2017

ion1122

Here 'alma' is the direct object so it must be put into the accusative case = almát. (This whole unit of DL is about the accusative case, so you will notice many nouns adding a -t.)

June 4, 2017

trezee

Can the indefinite article be dropped in this case? "Vársz almát"?

November 22, 2016

GalvanTivadar

Yes, but that's another sentence: "Are you waiting for apples?"

November 23, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.