1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The cat appreciates the milk…

"The cat appreciates the milk that I give her."

Translation:החתולה מעריכה את החלב שאני נותן לה.

July 6, 2016

15 Comments


nanetterand

report: I wrote נותנת and it said it was a typo. It wasn't


Sugarless10

I just had the same thing happen


mao4269

It's still happening.


MamelaKell

By me it called it outright wrong, not even a typo!


Stupidfish01

Same here. Reported


Millallero

Same on September 11, 2019.


Hadassah277241

Lucky you. I wrote נותנת and it marked me wrong.


Sylviakrepel

Why not חתול מעריך?


jg9000

The English sentence says "her", so it must be a female cat חתולה.


DaveSmith456703

WHAT JUST HAPPENED! I selected the word החלב, and the app pronounced tbe Hebrew word verbally. I've been with Duo for over a year, and I only dreamed that the app would do that. AWESOME. !!!!!


TaraPride

I had that happen, too. It's an odd software bug, but if they gave us that option all the time it would be a feature!


xcusemex

Most cats are lactose intolerant so I hope you appreciate the diarrhea that she'll give you


MalkaNechama

I wrote חתול and got it wrong, because I should have written חתולה. How am i supposed to know what gender the questioner had in mind?


Millallero

"The cat appreciates the milk that I give HER". If the cat is referred to as "her" she can only be a female cat.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.