"The cat appreciates the milk that I give her."

Translation:החתולה מעריכה את החלב שאני נותן לה.

July 6, 2016

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nanetterand

report: I wrote נותנת and it said it was a typo. It wasn't


Sugarless10

I just had the same thing happen


mao4269

It's still happening.


MamelaKell

By me it called it outright wrong, not even a typo!


Stupidfish01

Same here. Reported


Millallero

Same on September 11, 2019.


JeffLaz

STILL not fixed on 1/26/21


4q4EiuJj

Same in November 2021.


ElenaElena58

The same. But I am a woman


Hadassah277241

Lucky you. I wrote נותנת and it marked me wrong.


FloJim

28-Jan-2021: נותנת still not accepted > reported


Sylviakrepel

Why not חתול מעריך?


jg9000

The English sentence says "her", so it must be a female cat חתולה.


zion11dotcom

ha-khatulah ma’arikhah et ha-khaláv sh-ani notén lah


DaveSmith456703

WHAT JUST HAPPENED! I selected the word החלב, and the app pronounced tbe Hebrew word verbally. I've been with Duo for over a year, and I only dreamed that the app would do that. AWESOME. !!!!!


TaraPride

I had that happen, too. It's an odd software bug, but if they gave us that option all the time it would be a feature!


xcusemex

Most cats are lactose intolerant so I hope you appreciate the diarrhea that she'll give you


Sarah292936

שאני נותנת לה is still marked as wrong! As a female learner, I don't want to have to write אני נותן to be marked correct!!


MalkaNechama

I wrote חתול and got it wrong, because I should have written חתולה. How am i supposed to know what gender the questioner had in mind?


Millallero

"The cat appreciates the milk that I give HER". If the cat is referred to as "her" she can only be a female cat.


es58_1

I wrote this with חתול (m) and was marked wrong


danny912421

English clearly says it is a female cat. It can't be חתול.


LisaBear78

Still not fixed, February 23, 2021


HTIKVA

what if the cat is a male? מעריכה will be used?


danny912421

Then you'd say מעריך.

But, it can't be male, because it clearly says HER.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.