"Jeget látok!"

Translation:I see ice!

July 6, 2016

19 Comments


AelienFelis

Titanic

August 2, 2016

DaleEnlight

Very apt, AilienFelis. Love your sense of humour!

April 27, 2017

AelienFelis

Awww, thank you <3

May 21, 2017

AnUnicorn

Famous last words...

February 26, 2018

Christa687973

That is good for hollywood

November 17, 2018

LICA98

so why does the accent disappear here

July 6, 2016

adamyoung97

I think it's mostly monosyllabic words in which the vowel é is present that change to the vowel e, like "Jég" > "Jeget" / "Tél" > "Telet" / "Név" > "Nevet"

July 6, 2016

norveeg

There is also some other, like tűz >> tüzet (=fire), víz >> vizet (=water), and exceptions as well I'm afraid, like in vég >> véget (=end), méz >> mézet (=honey). It can happen with longer words, too: egér >> egeret (mouse), szemét >> szemetet (litter), kevés >> keveset (few/little)-- so it doesn't seem a good rule of thumb... I must admit I don't know these rules and I haven't found them by googling either. [I assume it has to do something with that in Hungarian there used to be more vowels, for instance more than two types of "e" but they have been lost through centuries. I might be wrong though.]

July 12, 2016

AelienFelis

Thank God they're lost. C'mon, you have too much vowels even now :D

May 21, 2017

RyagonIV

There is a number of nouns which do weird things when you attach certain suffixes to them. Popular things to do are shortening of the last vowel (egér - egeret - mouse; víz - vizet - water), and loss of the last vowel (tükör - tükröt - mirror). A few other modes of change exist, but those are rarer cases.

July 16, 2016

AGreatUserName

I'm doing this without looking at the hover hints ... when I see a new word, I just guess it. I almost always get it wrong, but it helps me remember it.

I just guessed this one correctly because of jää in Finnish.

September 9, 2016

bogarasbanya

Miért ez a fordítása? "I can see ice!"

January 13, 2018

BrandedBastard

I think this is a mistake.

July 29, 2018

RyagonIV

No, "I can see ice" is a good translation here.

July 29, 2018

BrandedBastard

Then i have to learn more English. :)

July 29, 2018

WilliamsBlair

I wrote "I see ice" and it was marked correct with the suggested alternate translation of "I see ice!".

September 1, 2016

TobyBartels

Your suggested alternate translation was probably the one that accidentally has an extra space; that would explain why the system thought that it was different.

February 4, 2018

WilliamsBlair

The translation cannot be "I can see ice" because the Hungarian word for "can" (to be able to) is not in the original sentence.

January 14, 2018

RyagonIV

The translation can be "I can see ice". You usually do not use "can" (tud; -hat forms) with verbs of perception in Hungarian. It's not a very direct translation, though.

January 14, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.