1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Jeget látok!"

"Jeget látok!"

Translation:I see ice!

July 6, 2016

19 Comments


DaleEnlight

Very apt, AilienFelis. Love your sense of humour!


AelienFelis

Awww, thank you <3


AnUnicorn

Famous last words...


Christa687973

That is good for hollywood


AGreatUserName

I'm doing this without looking at the hover hints ... when I see a new word, I just guess it. I almost always get it wrong, but it helps me remember it.

I just guessed this one correctly because of jää in Finnish.


bogarasbanya

Miért ez a fordítása? "I can see ice!"


WilliamsBlair

I wrote "I see ice" and it was marked correct with the suggested alternate translation of "I see ice!".


TobyBartels

Your suggested alternate translation was probably the one that accidentally has an extra space; that would explain why the system thought that it was different.


ChesyzChesy

Absence of any article before noun in Hungarian = possibility to put indefinite article in enfgish translation. Non?


RyagonIV

Chesyz, that usually works, but mass nouns like "ice" don't usually get the indefinite article.


WilliamsBlair

It would cause a slightly different meaning:

I see the ice. (Specific ice) I see the ice. I see an ice. I see ice.

So our answer depends on which one the Hungarian translation uses. In this case there was no definite or indefinite article so it means "I see ice".


Alecsander

Could it also mean "I see a signal!"?


Judit294350

A signal is jel.


TDSRoblox

This seems like it could be a good meme


Joe246011

I am seeing ice is not accepted. I thought present continuous and present simple are same in Hungarian. Perhaps I am wrong?


WilliamsBlair

As far as I know, your translation is also correct. I'd report it for the reason you mentioned.


Joe246011

Thank you. I have reported as well.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.