1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Are you painting the windows…

"Are you painting the windows?"

Translation:Fested az ablakokat?

July 6, 2016

8 Comments


sgtwickool

Ok, I'm not getting this. Why is "Festesz az ablakokat?" not accepted? I don't understand when the -d suffix should be used. Could somebody help, please? Thanks!!


Martybet

It's because 'THE' window is a definite object, whereas 'A' window is an indefinite object. festesz egy ablakat / fested az ablakat


cosmo-pedant

Ohhh! It is the definite conjugation of the verb (2d/S).


vytah

Would "Az ablakokat fested?" be fine?


Stuttgart3

Yes, it's also correct. but the meaning is else:

What are you doing? Are you painting the windows? = Mit csinálsz? Fested az ablakokat? - It emphasizes 'fested'.

What are you painting? Are the windows being painted (by you)? = Mit festesz? Az ablakokat fested? - It emphasizes 'az ablakokat'.


igorjales

And why not “te fested az ablakokat”?


RyagonIV

Sure. That works, too.


ElmirZammer

This is crazy: I wrote "Fested az ablakokat" and appeared that was wrong and the correct answer should be: "Fested az ablakokat" - exactly my answer. So ...this is really crazy

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.