"Are you painting the windows?"

Translation:Fested az ablakokat?

July 6, 2016

8 Comments


vytah

Would "Az ablakokat fested?" be fine?

July 6, 2016

Stuttgart3

Yes, it's also correct. but the meaning is else:

What are you doing? Are you painting the windows? = Mit csinálsz? Fested az ablakokat? - It emphasizes 'fested'.

What are you painting? Are the windows being painted (by you)? = Mit festesz? Az ablakokat fested? - It emphasizes 'az ablakokat'.

July 6, 2016

sgtwickool

Ok, I'm not getting this. Why is "Festesz az ablakokat?" not accepted? I don't understand when the -d suffix should be used. Could somebody help, please? Thanks!!

August 13, 2016

Martybet

It's because 'THE' window is a definite object, whereas 'A' window is an indefinite object. festesz egy ablakat / fested az ablakat

August 18, 2016

cosmo-pedant

Ohhh! It is the definite conjugation of the verb (2d/S).

April 16, 2017

igorjales

And why not “te fested az ablakokat”?

October 3, 2016

RyagonIV

Sure. That works, too.

November 27, 2016

Elisabeth508164

This is crazy: I wrote "Fested az ablakokat" and appeared that was wrong and the correct answer should be: "Fested az ablakokat" - exactly my answer. So ...this is really crazy

February 20, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.