"Nem szeretem ezeket a nőket."

Translation:I do not like these women.

July 6, 2016

9 Comments


bantula

why do you use EZEKET and A at the same time?

July 7, 2016

Judit294350

this = ez + a these = ezek + a

February 5, 2018

vytah

What kind of liking is this: the personal kind of liking, or the shallower appearance-based liking?

July 6, 2016

hatcher

The appearance based liking is "tetszik". It would be "Nem tetszenek ezek a nők."

July 6, 2016

Bastette54

Does "Nem tetszenek ezek a nők" automatically imply that the speaker is the object? There's no object pronoun, so how do we know who dislikes these women?

January 1, 2017

hatcher

If you want to know how dislikes who, you have to check the dative pronoun in the sentence. If it's missing, as in this case, it's 'nekem'. In any other case, you have to put neked, neki, nektek, nekünk, nekik in the sentence.

January 1, 2017

Bastette54

So when the object pronoun is missing, the assumption is that it's the speaker ("nekem")? And why dative? Is there (or could there be) an object in the accusative as well?

For those of you who speak or have studied Spanish, is tetszik similar to gustar? ("He/she/it/etc pleases me")?

January 2, 2017

hatcher

Although I wouldn't go as far as to say that "pleases" is a perfect alternative to "tetszik" but yeah, the idea is the same, that's how the Hungarian expression works too. Actually, come to think of it, it can also depend on the context like:

  • Nem tetszik. (nekem is missing because it's implied)
  • Miért nem tetszik? (neked is missing because it refers back to the previous sentence so it is understood)
January 11, 2017

Sarar365893

Why in the previous exercise when they wrote "I like girls" and I answered "Szeretem a lányokat" they considered it wrong and corrected me with "Szeretek a lányokat" but now "Szeretem" seems to be totally fine? Why not szeretek??

September 1, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.