1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "She doesn't have children."

"She doesn't have children."

Translation:אין לה ילדים.

July 6, 2016

7 Comments


joshduolingers

why doesn't לה אין ילדים work?


FaizaMazhar

What does לה mean??


TobyBartels

Literally, ‹to her›. The sentence here says ‘There are no children to her.’ (or word for word, ‘there-are-no to-her children’), which is how you say ‹She has no children.› in Hebrew.


TerminasDeity

'ên leh yeledîm.


ShoScho

Why can't it be בנים instead of ילדים?


danny912421

Because בנים is sons and ילדים children.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.