"The bus is not in the front but in the back."

Translation:A busz nem elöl van, hanem hátul.

July 6, 2016

16 Comments


countvlad

...and this one requires the "van". eeeek

July 6, 2016

hatcher

"Van" in this case doesn't just describe something, it refers to physically being somewhere.

July 6, 2016

countvlad

Thank you very much! Maybe I will get this eventually.

July 6, 2016

A35321232

Can I use "nincs" here instead of "nem van"?

July 8, 2016

qorilla

No, because the negated part is "elöl" and therefore "nem" needs to stand before that. "Nincs" is a replacement for "nem van" only if there is nothing inbetween.

July 11, 2016

Heroldnek

Isn't "A busz nem elöl van, pedig hátul." right too?

July 8, 2016

qorilla

No. "hanem" = "sondern" in German. "Pedig" doesn't have a meaning that fits here.

July 11, 2016

DunWaddi

How might you explain this to someone not familiar with German?

July 18, 2016

mizinamo

Apparently, Spanish sino is similar to German sondern and Hungarian hanem.

In English, the closest is probably "but rather" or "but instead" - sometimes we just use "but", but(!) that word also has other meanings so it may be confusing to learn simply "hanem = but".

hanem implies a contrast -- "not A, but (rather/instead) B".

July 18, 2016

Tielbert

And what about pedig? Sorry for asking in a year

September 13, 2017

tyinka

'Pedig' is used to make comparison between two or more listed things = Something is...A, 'and what concerns to' an other thing is B; or Something is.. A, an other thing is B, ..., 'and what concerns to' the last thing it is Z Pl.: Az autó piros, a bicikli pedig fekete. The car is red, and what concerns the bike it is black. Az autó piros, a bicikli fekete, a roller pedig rózsaszín. The car is red, the bike it is black, and what concerns the roller it is pink.

'Hanem' is used to make a contrast to a negative sentence = ..not A.., but (rather).. B Pl.: Az autó nem piros, hanem kék. The car is not red, but (rather) blue.

January 10, 2018

hungariandude

hanem vs pedig?

April 5, 2017

ion1122

Take a look at the other comments on this page.

May 28, 2017

Quiques95

What is the difference between elött and elöl?

December 22, 2016

Egon334811

Előtt is rather 'in front of sg.' or before sg. like an event or point in time. Elöl is just general 'in the front'.

March 28, 2017

mbgreen11

I normally put the "elöl" before the van but a couple exercises ago I was marked wrong and told to put it after the "van." Is there a rule?

March 25, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.