1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Kevés autó repül az utca föl…

"Kevés autó repül az utca fölött."

Translation:Few cars fly above the street.

July 6, 2016

35 Comments


shivovish

What a time to be alive!


hatcher

Not really because there's only a few. :(


shivovish

It's a start though :^)


jantje78222

They actually exist (street legal cars that can fly), but there are some legal issues in flying them where you'd want to fly them.


PolyglotTurtle

because flying cars obviously violate the International Statute of Wizarding Secrecy and Muggles would become too suspicious if they saw them... :)


BlaHahn

This is why we're learning Hungarian,


JMaxGlobal

Welcome to SRI - the Surreal Language Institute - where words are randomly generated and then arbritrarily translated.


woarrend

Hungary sounds like fun


Kathy979841

Maybe these cars are full of the kindergarten teachers, well it is getting pretty crowded up there in Hungary, cows as well not including planes of course


germanwannabee

Without a doubt, these cars belong to the kindergarten teachers.


StevenMans2

I think that would be néhány. Kevés seems to imply "not very many", or rather that it is more comparative to "sok".


Rka46820

Would appreciate more useful sentences when this course gets out of beta... It can be fun to have one or two of them, but there are so many stupid sentences... Why bothering to create nonsense instead of normal useful daily life sentences ?!


Judit294350

Apart from vocab, this sentence works with "kevés" taking singular (noun and verb) and uses the postposition "fölött". It also works with word order. This helps you build your own sentences. Language doesn't work by memorising every possible sentence you might need but rather by gathering the building blocks.


Martybet

I agree Rka, especially when you only have the sound to go by, too much time is wasted checking the sound to be sure you heard it correctly.


khugley

I took this metaphorically. Where does this go incorrect?: "Few cars fly over the road."


JMaxGlobal

You mean we have many more flying cars to look forward to, Jules Verne?


DonFry

Where we're going, we don't need roads.


JimmRepp

De sok vonat halad az utca alatt. (How'd I do?)


hosseintaj3

Hi, would please arrange the sentences logically in such a way that people have not to fly by cars.


StevenMans2

Is this sentence be meant to imply that the cars are moving very quickly on said street?


KubisFowler

Guys, this is irony.


JustBulgarian

Very few... Almost none


ain15412

Should be "a few"


Margaret731267

I was rejected for using "road" instead of "street." Reported.


JMaxGlobal

Road and street are similar, but not the same. In any language. ;-)


Martybet

Yes road, street, way, should all be accepted here, it is not specific as in English.


Bronsje

San Francisco car chase?


RuT3oTh3

Instead of UFO's it's cars now! Oh, well....


MercedesEm13

now we have flying cars.May be will make some company to Der Fliegende Hollander?


JMaxGlobal

The Jetsons visit Budapest.


AlexPhysique

ARE FLYING- reported many months ago and still not added...


Nicola357618

Mmm maybe they should try harder with kindergarten teachers at the wheel. That should do it.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.