"Kevés autó repül az utca fölött."

Translation:Few cars fly above the street.

July 6, 2016

29 Comments


shivovish

What a time to be alive!

July 6, 2016

hatcher

Not really because there's only a few. :(

July 6, 2016

shivovish

It's a start though :^)

July 6, 2016

PolyglotTurtle

because flying cars obviously violate the International Statute of Wizarding Secrecy and Muggles would become too suspicious if they saw them... :)

July 19, 2016

BlaHahn

This is why we're learning Hungarian,

June 11, 2017

JMaxGlobal

Welcome to SRI - the Surreal Language Institute - where words are randomly generated and then arbritrarily translated.

June 11, 2017

woarrend

Hungary sounds like fun

July 22, 2016

Kathy979841

Maybe these cars are full of the kindergarten teachers, well it is getting pretty crowded up there in Hungary, cows as well not including planes of course

September 22, 2016

germanwannabee

Without a doubt, these cars belong to the kindergarten teachers.

February 2, 2017

Ackerbau

a few cars?

July 9, 2016

StevenMans2

I think that would be néhány. Kevés seems to imply "not very many", or rather that it is more comparative to "sok".

July 12, 2016

khugley

I took this metaphorically. Where does this go incorrect?: "Few cars fly over the road."

August 9, 2016

Luzibr

Road is "út"

April 21, 2017

JMaxGlobal

You mean we have many more flying cars to look forward to, Jules Verne?

January 24, 2017

JimmRepp

De sok vonat halad az utca alatt. (How'd I do?)

April 1, 2017

Rka46820

Would appreciate more useful sentences when this course gets out of beta... It can be fun to have one or two of them, but there are so many stupid sentences... Why bothering to create nonsense instead of normal useful daily life sentences ?!

December 6, 2018

Judit294350

Apart from vocab, this sentence works with "kevés" taking singular (noun and verb) and uses the postposition "fölött". It also works with word order. This helps you build your own sentences. Language doesn't work by memorising every possible sentence you might need but rather by gathering the building blocks.

December 6, 2018

StevenMans2

Is this sentence be meant to imply that the cars are moving very quickly on said street?

July 12, 2016

hosseintaj3

Hi, would please arrange the sentences logically in such a way that people have not to fly by cars.

November 17, 2017

KubisFowler

Guys, this is irony.

July 12, 2018

JustBulgarian

Very few... Almost none

July 17, 2018

ain15412

Should be "a few"

August 14, 2018

Margaret731267

I was rejected for using "road" instead of "street." Reported.

October 18, 2018

Judit294350

Road is út

November 21, 2018

latinvs

San Francisco car chase?

November 20, 2018

RuT3oTh3

Instead of UFO's it's cars now! Oh, well....

November 21, 2018

DonFry

Where we're going, we don't need roads.

February 18, 2019

Attila829415

The cyberpunk age is coming near!

February 18, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.