"Kevés autó repül az utca fölött."

Translation:Few cars fly above the street.

July 6, 2016

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


shivovish

What a time to be alive!


hatcher

Not really because there's only a few. :(


shivovish

It's a start though :^)


jantje78222

They actually exist (street legal cars that can fly), but there are some legal issues in flying them where you'd want to fly them.


PerAmneus

Steve McQueen and Bill Hickman obviously didn't care


PolyglotTurtle

because flying cars obviously violate the International Statute of Wizarding Secrecy and Muggles would become too suspicious if they saw them... :)


BlaHahn

This is why we're learning Hungarian,


JMaxGlobal

Welcome to SRI - the Surreal Language Institute - where words are randomly generated and then arbritrarily translated.


woarrend

Hungary sounds like fun


Kathy979841

Maybe these cars are full of the kindergarten teachers, well it is getting pretty crowded up there in Hungary, cows as well not including planes of course


germanwannabee

Without a doubt, these cars belong to the kindergarten teachers.


Rka46820

Would appreciate more useful sentences when this course gets out of beta... It can be fun to have one or two of them, but there are so many stupid sentences... Why bothering to create nonsense instead of normal useful daily life sentences ?!


Judit294350

Apart from vocab, this sentence works with "kevés" taking singular (noun and verb) and uses the postposition "fölött". It also works with word order. This helps you build your own sentences. Language doesn't work by memorising every possible sentence you might need but rather by gathering the building blocks.


Liggliluff

„Kevés repülőgép repül az utca fölött” Few planes fly above the street

You can replace it with basically anything

„Kevés macska repül a kutya fölött” Few cats fly above the dog


Martybet

I agree Rka, especially when you only have the sound to go by, too much time is wasted checking the sound to be sure you heard it correctly.


DonFry

Where we're going, we don't need roads.


khugley

I took this metaphorically. Where does this go incorrect?: "Few cars fly over the road."


Liggliluff

What is the technical difference?

In the English language, in its narrow usage street specifically means a paved route within a settlement (generally city or town), reflecting the etymology, while a road is a route between two settlements.

I haven't really thought about this difference. So is this true in Hungarian too?


Judit294350

Pretty much. In addition "utca" includes the houses that line it.

What may surprise you they have completely different etymologies. "Út" is the old pre-settlement word and is related to utal, utas, utasít, utász, utazik, úti; while "utca" has Slavic roots.


JMaxGlobal

You mean we have many more flying cars to look forward to, Jules Verne?


StevenMans2

Is this sentence be meant to imply that the cars are moving very quickly on said street?


JimmRepp

De sok vonat halad az utca alatt. (How'd I do?)


hosseintaj3

Hi, would please arrange the sentences logically in such a way that people have not to fly by cars.


MercedesEm13

now we have flying cars.May be will make some company to Der Fliegende Hollander?


JMaxGlobal

The Jetsons visit Budapest.


MCRmadness

"A few cars are flying above the street." was rejected. How do I say "a few" if that is not "kevés"?

I already fought a lot in order to understand the difference between "few" and "a few" when doing the German sentences (it was the English that was a problem), and now I'm facing this all over again with Hungarian, I see. (The ideal situation, of course, would be if someone was able to explain the Hungarian words to me in my mother tongue aka Finnish.)


Judit294350

In English "a few" and "few" have quite different meanings. "a few" is small low number ie néhány. Where as "few" is also a lack.


Nicola357618

I would love to know if you're finding Hungarian easier than other European languages given the relationship between the two languages. Are the constructions similar?


MCRmadness

Vocabulary is very different, as is the alphabet and phonetics, but the grammar shows that the languages are clearly related. Word order is also very interesting, it seems that both languages can use that a lot for putting emphasis on different elements in a sentence but both have their own unique ways of doing that.

In Finnish you can almost never leave out the verb, and almost never the 3rd person pronouns, so these aspects about Hungarian took a bit of time to get used to. 1st and 2nd person pronouns you can omit usually in Finnish, too.

Plus, funny similarities about the vocab are, for example: mi = mikä, ki = kuka, milyen = millainen, alatt = alla, vagy [conj.] = tai/vai...

From other European languages I'm only familiar with Germanic languages, and in my case just English, German and a bit of Swedish. These languages don't help much with Hungarian, and sometimes I really wish I would be able to learn Hungarian from Finnish because it is grammatically so much closer to it than what English is, and some things just don't make any sense in English.


KubisFowler

Guys, this is irony.


JustBulgarian

Very few... Almost none


ain15412

Should be "a few"


Margaret731267

I was rejected for using "road" instead of "street." Reported.


JMaxGlobal

Road and street are similar, but not the same. In any language. ;-)


Liggliluff

In any language. ;-)

That is a bold claim


Martybet

Yes road, street, way, should all be accepted here, it is not specific as in English.


duorthvader

San Francisco car chase?


RuT3oTh3

Instead of UFO's it's cars now! Oh, well....


Nicola357618

Mmm maybe they should try harder with kindergarten teachers at the wheel. That should do it.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.