"I wait behind the new school, not in front of the department store."

Translation:Én az új iskola mögött várok, nem az áruház előtt.

2 years ago

8 Comments


croyle16669

Why would #1 also be correct? Also why is Az capitalized in this sentence ?

2 years ago

Stuttgart3
Stuttgart3

It's a typo, "az" shouldn't be capitalized.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

For multiple-choice sentences, the three sentences are picked/generated at random, and we can't see what you saw as #1, #2, #3 on a given go through the lessons.

If you have a question about another choice, you'll have to quote the entire sentence if you want anyone else to comment on it.

2 years ago

croyle16669

Thanks... will do.

2 years ago

fischerfs
fischerfs

Why can't hátul be used instead of mögött?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

hátul is an adverb meaning something like "at the back".

You can't use it before (or after) a noun, just as you can't say "at the back the house" in English -- you have to say "at the back OF the house", using "at the back of" as a kind of compound preposition.

And "at the back of" or "behind" is mögött.

1 year ago

Dave81791

Én várok az iskola mögött, nem az áruház előtt? Is this ok too?

8 months ago

Dave81791

Sorry forgot new.

8 months ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.