1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I wait behind the new school…

"I wait behind the new school, not in front of the department store."

Translation:Én az új iskola mögött várok, nem az áruház előtt.

July 6, 2016

24 Comments


ChesyzChesy

Why the answer Az új iskola mögött varok, nem áruház előtt van, is not correct? "Van" here is about the placement, no?


MrtonPolgr

What makes you think this sentence should include "van" in the first place? So that we could clarify.


ChesyzChesy

As I understood, the verb "van" is used If you state where something is. So, I wonder why it is not acceptable here. (at the end of the sentence)


MrtonPolgr

So the thing is, the part of the sentence after the comma doesn't really state anything, that's why it doesn't have a verb in the English translation either. That part still refers to "várok" and describes the detail of that action.

The usage of "van" is mostly a subset of the usage of "is" in English (apart from expressing possession and such, where it still can be explained with "stating existence"). So at the end of the day, your translation would make as much sense as "I'm waiting behind the new school, {something} isn't in front of the department store."


ChesyzChesy

Köszönöm szépen!


Lili920420

Is it necessary to say En when the verb form is Varok. Does that not indicate it is I who is waiting?


Clairounette9800

I tried to write it without "én" and it was accepted, so I guess it works!:) But I have no clue about the rules about when to add "én" or not..


MrtonPolgr

Én is used for focusing and topic marking only, pretty much. "Talking about myself, I blablabla" or "it's me who blablabla" (that is, not someone else).


croyle16669

Why would #1 also be correct? Also why is Az capitalized in this sentence ?


Stuttgart3

It's a typo, "az" shouldn't be capitalized.


mizinamo

For multiple-choice sentences, the three sentences are picked/generated at random, and we can't see what you saw as #1, #2, #3 on a given go through the lessons.

If you have a question about another choice, you'll have to quote the entire sentence if you want anyone else to comment on it.


croyle16669

Thanks... will do.


Marie-Line228804

Why can't I say: Én várok az új iskola mögött,nemaz áruház elött?


MrtonPolgr

Would you mind reading the comments first, please?


Andrei551534

What is wrong with this translation: 'nem az aruhaz elott varok hanem az uj ikola mogott'?


MrtonPolgr

It's arguably right, although I'm not sure why you would invert the structure... And really, that's what I would ask as someone who lately started dealing with suggestions - we can informally accept that your translation is reasonable but since there is no particular reason to change the structure so fundamentally, please, leave it this way. I don't think it's a huge loss if the inverted versions aren't accepted at "something, not something else" sentences - on the other hand, it would really be a lot of work to make it consistent that way, throughout the whole course.

I'm not sure if I convinced you. For now, let me stick to my first sentence: arguably right, not sure you really want to switch the clauses.


chris317858

I answered: "Én várok az új iskola mögött, nem az áruház előtt." Why is this wrong? I still placed the emphasis on "az új iskola mögött". This should be correct. Hungarian word order is supposed to be flexible.


MrtonPolgr

I still placed the emphasis on "az új iskola mögött".

How did you do that? It doesn't look like that. If you really did, it would be in front of "várok", wouldn't it.

Hungarian word order is supposed to be flexible.

This is something someone has said once and man do I wish they had not... most people think of "flexible" as "do what you want, it will be fine" - now Hungarian word order is NOT like this. Multiple ways do exist but they differ. I'm not saying every permutation is fundamentally different but they generally aren't interchangable.


kos479137

Elöl is a Duolingo translation. You should accept it instead of elött.


MrtonPolgr

The sentence doesn't make sense with "elöl", and it's not even accurate for the English version. What do you mean by "Duolingo translation"?


kos479137

Duolingo translation - tapping the underlined word. I need to stop doing duolingo when I'm as tired as I appear to have been that night. My comment makes no sense to me in the daytime, either. Sorry.


MrtonPolgr

You are not the only one - I meant "elöl" but I "managed" to write "előtt" which would be good for a translation... I fixed my comment now.

As bad as it may sound, I wouldn't recommend you tapping at the words in the first place. Those hints are pretty unreliable in other courses as well but here, they are actually catastrophic, not simply useless but actively harmful. There are plans to change it and make it more bearable but this is about as difficult for a task as building a new course, trust me... I don't think it will happen in the near future, it's more like wishful thinking at this point.
Anyways, the very best you can get out of hints is a basic idea what a word can mean ever. Don't ever think, though, that the hint will be relevant for the given sentence. This is the "brilliance" of hints - they are sentence-unaware and therefore they are worse for translation than Google Translate itself.


kos479137

I realized this when I tapped on a word to remeber how to spell it and found 2 of 4 translations that were correct, they just didn't fit the sentence I was working on. Still, I must admit that the course is very good. I grew up as an immigrant to the US. I was 7 months 2 days old when my parents crossed the border into Austria on 4 November 1957. Grammar and spelling have always been my downfall and this course is helping enormously.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.