"I wait behind the new school, not in front of the department store."

Translation:Én az új iskola mögött várok, nem az áruház előtt.

July 6, 2016

11 Comments


Lili920420

Is it necessary to say En when the verb form is Varok. Does that not indicate it is I who is waiting?

November 23, 2018

Clairounette9800

I tried to write it without "én" and it was accepted, so I guess it works!:) But I have no clue about the rules about when to add "én" or not..

February 17, 2019

croyle16669

Why would #1 also be correct? Also why is Az capitalized in this sentence ?

July 6, 2016

Stuttgart3

It's a typo, "az" shouldn't be capitalized.

July 6, 2016

mizinamo

For multiple-choice sentences, the three sentences are picked/generated at random, and we can't see what you saw as #1, #2, #3 on a given go through the lessons.

If you have a question about another choice, you'll have to quote the entire sentence if you want anyone else to comment on it.

July 7, 2016

croyle16669

Thanks... will do.

July 7, 2016

fischerfs

Why can't hátul be used instead of mögött?

June 10, 2017

mizinamo

hátul is an adverb meaning something like "at the back".

You can't use it before (or after) a noun, just as you can't say "at the back the house" in English -- you have to say "at the back OF the house", using "at the back of" as a kind of compound preposition.

And "at the back of" or "behind" is mögött.

June 14, 2017

Dave81791

Én várok az iskola mögött, nem az áruház előtt? Is this ok too?

January 30, 2018

Dave81791

Sorry forgot new.

January 30, 2018

jzsuzsi

The empasized/ most important part should come before the verb, and now it is that where you wait.

So: Én az új iskola mögött várok, nem az áruház előtt.

or, Én az új iskola mögött, nem az áruház előtt várok.

November 1, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.