"יש לי ברווזות!"

Translation:I have ducks!

July 6, 2016

12 Comments


ChristianofPeace

Is "ברווזות" said like "bar-va-zot?"

July 6, 2016

bar_an

כן

July 6, 2016

ChristianofPeace

תודה!

July 6, 2016

Sarah916878

I appreciate the enthusiasm.

December 8, 2018

benton.1

Does anyone know why the singular "ברווז" is pronounced ba-raz" instead of "ba-roz", "ba-rooz", "ba-rovaz", or "ba-roovaz"? I've never seen the two "vavs" pronounced this way before.

January 14, 2017

ItaiHadas

It is pronounced Barvaz. The בר is one syllable and the ווז is the second.

January 17, 2017

Hamutaltul

just like @ItaiHadas wrote. it is very comon in hebrew, when there are two vavs ia a row it sounds like the English letter v.

January 29, 2017

Nate896107

Is that because if it were one, it could be confused with an oo or an oh sound?

January 18, 2018

ItaiHadas

Yes, because nobody really writes with Nikud.

January 18, 2018

Uryramone13

Should "I've got/have she-ducks!" be correct too? Or it's too old fashioned that it's just no longer acceptable? Many thanks in advance.

(NB: English is not my mother tongue and that's a real question).

June 23, 2017

ChristianofPeace

I don't think we make that distinction in English so I don't think you would translate it like that. It would just be "duck". At least in my 21 years of hearing American English (I'm a native) I've never heard anyone say "she-duck".

June 23, 2017

Uryramone13

Thanks!

June 24, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.