1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "יש לי ברווזות!"

"יש לי ברווזות!"

Translation:I have ducks!

July 6, 2016

16 Comments


ChristianofPeace

Is "ברווזות" said like "bar-va-zot?"


Uryramone13

Should "I've got/have she-ducks!" be correct too? Or it's too old fashioned that it's just no longer acceptable? Many thanks in advance.

(NB: English is not my mother tongue and that's a real question).


ChristianofPeace

I don't think we make that distinction in English so I don't think you would translate it like that. It would just be "duck". At least in my 21 years of hearing American English (I'm a native) I've never heard anyone say "she-duck".


JetpackBrian

I didn't know that "duck" can mean "female duck" until I saw it on Duolingo, and I've been speaking American English longer than you. I've always heard "hen duck".


JetpackBrian

"She-goat", "she-bear", and other words are in Wiktionary. I'm familiar enough with the "she-" construction that I would understand it immediately. I don't know if it's a typical expression in some dialect, but it would really stand out to my ear. If I hear it I might think that you're joking.


benton.1

Does anyone know why the singular "ברווז" is pronounced ba-raz" instead of "ba-roz", "ba-rooz", "ba-rovaz", or "ba-roovaz"? I've never seen the two "vavs" pronounced this way before.

Update: No one should go around voting people down for asking legitimate questions.


ItaiHadas

It is pronounced Barvaz. The בר is one syllable and the ווז is the second.


Hamutaltul

just like @ItaiHadas wrote. it is very comon in hebrew, when there are two vavs ia a row it sounds like the English letter v.


Nate896107

Is that because if it were one, it could be confused with an oo or an oh sound?


ItaiHadas

Yes, because nobody really writes with Nikud.


Sarah916878

I appreciate the enthusiasm.


Yahlamed

With יש how can we tell if its I, she, or they in a sentence?


danny912421

You can know based on the word that follows it. יש לי is I have, יש לה - she has; יש להם - they have. You can read more about it in the tips and notes.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.