1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A padlások csendes helyek."

"A padlások csendes helyek."

Translation:Attics are quiet places.

July 6, 2016

8 Comments


PeterBlaiseHUN

"Quiet places" should be accepted as well.


_paranoia_

"Silent" means completely without sound. I don't believe that's what csendes means, is it?


RyagonIV

Csendes can mean either.


[deactivated user]

    This course really needs some attention. In one exercise 'csendes' must be translated as 'silent', in this one as 'quiet'.


weitzhandler

    Attics are silent places not accepted. Reported.


Maureen98382

    Why is csendes not plural as attics and places are plural?


RyagonIV

    Maureen, csendes is an adjective here, and adjectives that are placed in front of nouns do not get declined. That means it'll always be csendes here, no matter if hely is a plural, direct object, or any other kind of grammatical object.

    • a csendes hely - the quiet place
    • csendes helyek - quiet places
    • csendes helyen - in a quiet place
    • a csendes helyekre - to the quiet places
    • ...

jzsuzsi

    I just link this: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16532192

    In short, attributive adjectives (adjectives that come directly before the noun) are not pluralized.

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.