1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Én futok le, nem Péter."

"Én futok le, nem Péter."

Translation:I am running down, not Péter.

July 6, 2016

7 Comments


PeterBlaiseHUN

Continuous tenses should be accepted.


Forzafiori

Kinda tangental, but does hungarian use "run down" idiomatically like english to mean something that is worn out (that car is run down), or to reference time (the clock is running down)?


JohnWeber786406

It would have a different "base verb" - futni is to physically run.
leszaladni - to run down
kimerülni - to run out, peter, run down, drain
lejár - to expire, finish, run down, fall due on


JohnWeber786406

Why isn't this Én lefutok, nem Péter? Is it the negation? It's the topci being contrasted - Péter vs. me.


ljikontic

And why not I am running down not Peter


RyagonIV

That is accepted now.


PetrVarga

Wouldn't the translation 'It is me running down, not Peter' be more correct? I though that separating the direction from the verb serves for the emphasize of the actor.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.