"You have beef."

Translation:יש לכם בקר.

July 6, 2016

20 Comments


bryanspitz

One of the correct translations for "You have beef" is "יש לכם בשר בקר". Could someone comment on why you might say "בשר בקר" instead of just "בקר"?

July 6, 2016

radagastthebrown

Without context, "בקר" can mean cattle rather than beef - but "בשר בקר" can only mean beef.

July 6, 2016

bryanspitz

Interesting! תודה רבה

July 6, 2016

Klaus650857

Don't have a cow, man

December 23, 2017

BethBruch

A lot of folks seem to have beef with this question.

August 15, 2018

Kengru69

Make sense thank you.

July 22, 2017

Mark958555

One of the incorrect choices that was presented to me had לך with Nikkud added. Which seams pretty unfair, since we were instructed to ignore the Nikkud at the beginning of the course.

July 16, 2016

flootzavut

They don't expect you to reproduce the nikkud, but they do expect you to be able to recognise them as sometimes being part of correct sentences. I don't think that's unreasonable. I don't seem to have the option to type nikkud on this device, but for example, it's fairly important for the learner of Hebrew to be able to recognise לך as being both lekh and lekha.

(Also, I'm not certain, but I'm pretty sure that in order to have them available for pedagogical purposes, Duolingo has to be 'taught' them as correct versions of sentences. I don't know that it would even be possible for them to have them as a necessary part of the teaching without Duolingo also presenting them as part of the "select the correct translation" exercises. That's an issue with Duolingo, not the Hebrew course.)

July 20, 2016

Mark958555

What I found unfair was that it apparently had the WRONG nikkud, and I was supposed to reject it as a correct answer.

July 20, 2016

DanFendel

I never saw such instructions (like about ignoring nikudot, or about hovering, or any such stuff). Maybe I plunged right in without looking, but there are many things about how this program works that I had to figure out by trial and error or by reading these comments, etc.

Can someone point me to a general procedural introduction to Duolingo?

September 27, 2016

Hannah649004

With every section there are tips and notes. The first section has a lot of helpful general information about learning Hebrew and the duo course in particular. I initially also missed these notes because I started the course by sampling it when looking for a suitable program to use and continued from there. Perhaps you did the same. You've probably already progressed past the point where this will be of much help but maybe there's still some useful information available.

May 11, 2017

flootzavut

skill/he/Letters-2

^ mentions ignoring the nikkud.

comment/17767515

^ Typing in Hebrew, which is linked to in the first alphabet skill.

Also check out the welcome post https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16251269 and the FAQ https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16292319 which are sticky posts at the top of this forum.

September 28, 2016

tiagosarmento

how do I know if(you) masculine or feminine ? Aaaaarg this question is killing me

August 27, 2016

flootzavut

לכם masculine is

לכן feminine is

August 27, 2016

tiagosarmento

thnks bro you're awesome Lol what a many languages you learn I'm scared now!!!

August 29, 2016

flootzavut

You're welcome! And don't be scared, there are only a few of those I'm actually any good at ;) hahah :D

August 30, 2016

quesilliquae

What is your favourite language?

January 28, 2019

ruginaszabolcs

בקר means both morning and meat? What about בשר

March 2, 2017

radagastthebrown

Morning = בוקר, boker (with nikkud it's בֹּקֶר, without nikkud you have to add 'ו to indicate the 'o' sound).

Beef = בקר or בשר בקר (bakar)

Meat = בשר (basar)

March 3, 2017

clairelanc3

Since when is it a typo to write in the singular?

July 5, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.