1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "You have beef."

"You have beef."

Translation:יש לכם בקר.

July 6, 2016

24 Comments


BethBruch

A lot of folks seem to have beef with this question.


bryanspitz

One of the correct translations for "You have beef" is "יש לכם בשר בקר". Could someone comment on why you might say "בשר בקר" instead of just "בקר"?


radagastthebrown

Without context, "בקר" can mean cattle rather than beef - but "בשר בקר" can only mean beef.


bryanspitz

Interesting! תודה רבה


Klaus650857

Don't have a cow, man


ruginaszabolcs

בקר means both morning and meat? What about בשר


radagastthebrown

Morning = בוקר, boker (with nikkud it's בֹּקֶר, without nikkud you have to add 'ו to indicate the 'o' sound).

Beef = בקר or בשר בקר (bakar)

Meat = בשר (basar)


Shim

I'm curious whether the slang usage of beef has a parallel in Hebrew (ie if you are mad at someone you have beef with them).


Kengru69

Make sense thank you.


LisaSteger2

Isn't this ok? יש לך בשר


danny912421

x בשר - meat

x בקר - beef

You wrote בשר but the question asks for בקר


Mark958555

One of the incorrect choices that was presented to me had לך with Nikkud added. Which seams pretty unfair, since we were instructed to ignore the Nikkud at the beginning of the course.


flootzavut

They don't expect you to reproduce the nikkud, but they do expect you to be able to recognise them as sometimes being part of correct sentences. I don't think that's unreasonable. I don't seem to have the option to type nikkud on this device, but for example, it's fairly important for the learner of Hebrew to be able to recognise לך as being both lekh and lekha.

(Also, I'm not certain, but I'm pretty sure that in order to have them available for pedagogical purposes, Duolingo has to be 'taught' them as correct versions of sentences. I don't know that it would even be possible for them to have them as a necessary part of the teaching without Duolingo also presenting them as part of the "select the correct translation" exercises. That's an issue with Duolingo, not the Hebrew course.)


Mark958555

What I found unfair was that it apparently had the WRONG nikkud, and I was supposed to reject it as a correct answer.


DanFendel

I never saw such instructions (like about ignoring nikudot, or about hovering, or any such stuff). Maybe I plunged right in without looking, but there are many things about how this program works that I had to figure out by trial and error or by reading these comments, etc.

Can someone point me to a general procedural introduction to Duolingo?


Hannah649004

With every section there are tips and notes. The first section has a lot of helpful general information about learning Hebrew and the duo course in particular. I initially also missed these notes because I started the course by sampling it when looking for a suitable program to use and continued from there. Perhaps you did the same. You've probably already progressed past the point where this will be of much help but maybe there's still some useful information available.


flootzavut

skill/he/Letters-2

^ mentions ignoring the nikkud.

comment/17767515

^ Typing in Hebrew, which is linked to in the first alphabet skill.

Also check out the welcome post https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16251269 and the FAQ https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16292319 which are sticky posts at the top of this forum.


sassfb

I use Google translate's keyboard to "type" Hebrew letters. I am curious why it thinks בקר is "a controller". I've gotten used to it by now, but I still wonder whether both controller and cattle/beef are correct translations.


radagastthebrown

Yes, בקר is also a controller. It comes from לבקר (to regulate/to criticize).


sassfb

Thanks--there are other alternate meanings (for other words) that I run into regularly. I also see a lot of interesting Hebrew words in my attempts to spell the correct ones!


noname631555

How do you translate from english "you" ...it could be masculine feminine or plural...


Theresa754142

Duolingo should accept either masculine or feminine, singular or plural. But when they give you an answer they have to settle on one.


sassfb

I accidentally just answered this thinking it was in the Spanish forum. I planned to delete my answer immediately, but it hasn't shown up. In case it does appear later, I realize my mistake, and apologies to all!


LudmillaMa258384

The answer is missing

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.