1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "To jest granica tego kraju."

"To jest granica tego kraju."

Translation:This is the border of this country.

July 6, 2016

15 Comments


Erik787431

I was on Świnica last week (July 2017) in the Tatra Mountains and my friend was showing me the marking for the Polish Slovakian border and I used this very sentence to clarify that I understood!!


Guy-A

Why is the translation "This is the border of this STATE." considered wrong?


Jellei

"State" translates to "państwo", as a political entity (but the first association is one of the states (pl stany, sg stan) in the US, anyway. "Kraj" is rather used when it means the country, as a territory.


JerryMcCarthy99

So, how does "wataha" (as in the recently arrived in the U.K. TV show) mean "granica"?


Jellei

It does not, at all. "Wataha" is a pack of wolves. Movie and TV shows translations are often not literal at all.


JerryMcCarthy99

Thus far, we have had only one "Wilk", but I guess they evolve. No spoilers, please! Noticed some Russian: "Хорошо! Да?"


Jellei

Don't worry, I don't know the series. I guess they are rather "wolves" as "dangerous people" ;)


Darth_Elven

This is a border of this land. Why not?


JerryMcCarthy99

The use of "land" in this way is a bit not-English. Even though I live in Eng land , which has a border with Scot land , I probably wouldn't describe either as actual "lands". The "land" which I consider to be my actual "land" is the area in which my house sits, up to and possibly including the fences which separate me from my neighbours, and it does have a border. I'd guess that a different word than "kraj" would be used in Polish for this concept though.


Carlosnat

Why is tego used here?


JerryMcCarthy99

"Tego" = "of this".


DavidCarver

what's wrong with "frontier" instead of "border"?


Jellei

Seems fine, added now.


elizabethp713816

Why can't you just use "to" without "jest"


Jellei

You can, it's accepted.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.