1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "We can cook well."

"We can cook well."

Translation:Jól tudunk főzni.

July 6, 2016

10 Comments


MitjaSterman

Jól fözni tudunk. Is word order ok? (I know, fözni comes with different umlaut)


Emile-_-

Tud must always come before the verb it is related to


AmitMargal1

I'm struggling with this one too. The emphasis, IMHO is on well. We can cook well. So I thought this word must come before the word out describes, but I guess főzni is not a verb here but the name of the action and jól must come before a verb, right?


MercedesEm13

why is Jol fozni tudunk is wrong?


Ksenia139960

I believe the conjugated verb must come before the infinitive verb in sentence like this, but I am not sure


Peter255437

I'm also confused about why the correct answer seems to mean (to me) "We know well how to cook". What would THAT translate to?


Volkewin

Is the word order fixed here?


gwe1980

"Tudunk jól főzni" also sounds naturally to me.


J.Looijen

Is it because 'Jól tudunk' belongs together? The translation would be: 'We well can' and than 'cook' (főzni). Though the word order in English doesn't fit, it is maybe custom like this in Hungarian?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.