"We can cook well."

Translation:Jól tudunk főzni.

July 6, 2016

4 Comments


Volkewin

Is the word order fixed here?

July 6, 2016

gwe1980

"Tudunk jól főzni" also sounds naturally to me.

July 6, 2016

MitjaSterman

Jól fözni tudunk. Is word order ok? (I know, fözni comes with different umlaut)

October 13, 2016

AmitMargal1

I'm struggling with this one too. The emphasis, IMHO is on well. We can cook well. So I thought this word must come before the word out describes, but I guess főzni is not a verb here but the name of the action and jól must come before a verb, right?

August 4, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.