"My acquaintance repairs watches."

Translation:Mój znajomy naprawia zegarki.

July 6, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AnnaSkaryska

reperować=naprawiać można powiedzieć reperuje zegarki


Jellei

Oczywiście, dodano.


Hunting4Tea

What is the difference between naprawiać and naprawić? Mój znajomy naprawi zegarki/Mój znajomy naprawia zegarki?


alik1989

Naprawić is perfective, whereas naprawiać is imperfective. So, since you've used the non-past stem in your examples, your first sentence is future tense, whereas the second one is present tense.

perfective imperfective
past stem past tense past tense
non-past stem future tense present tense

Tommyl21

Isn't znajomy plural? Also would yu say mój as a male speaker only ?


Jellei

No, the plural is "znajomi". Or "znajome" for female-only acquaintances.

"mój" doesn't say anything about your gender. It has to match the gender of the noun it refers to, which is "znajomy". Both a man and a woman can say this sentence and it won't change anything.

Things that can change depending on whether the person speaking is a man or a woman:

Sentences like "I am tall" - the adjective has to match the subject's gender, and the subject is "I". So "Jestem wysoki" (for a man) / "Jestem wysoka" (for a woman).

Sentences like "I went to the store" - in Past Tense, the verbs are always gendered. So "Poszedłem do sklepu" (for a man) / "Poszłam do sklepu" (for a woman).

Sentences like "In the afternoon I will be reading a book" in Future Compound can be gendered but do not have to. A man could say "Po południu będę czytał książkę", a woman could say "Po południu będę czytała książkę", and they both could use the infinitive form and say "będę czytać".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.