"Ich trinke Tee."

Translation:I drink tea.

January 30, 2013

20 Comments


JoshV-M

I'm confused about pronunciation. I thought that "ee" in German was supposed to sound like the English "ay" (if it weren't a diphthong) or a longer version of the Spanish "e." That's what it always tells me with the IPA symbols every time I check a dictionary entry with that vowel combination. And yet, every time I listen to the pronunciation, it sounds to me more like the English "ee" (long e sound) or a longer version of the Spanish "i." Has anyone else noticed this or am I just crazy?

November 3, 2014

enysama

Confuses me too :/

November 5, 2014

Macee112

Yes I think the correct pronunciation is "tay"

May 1, 2015

amble2lingo

Yes! I distinctly hear it pronounced in Duo as it is in English: "T" as in t-shirt or the peg that you shoot a golf ball off of. It is also pronounced that way in several of the German online dictionaries. Yet, my German roommate insists it is pronounced "Tay." Are these different dialects? Can we hear from a native speaker on this?

December 11, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

The correct pronunciation is neither like English "tee" nor like English "tay" (in most dialects).

It's IPA [e:] -- a sound that doesn't exist in English for most speakers. (Perhaps for some in Scotland.)

The female voice I hear on this sentence discussion sounds fine to me.

December 12, 2017

jcwaters

Why does this not translate into "I drink tea"?

January 30, 2013

christian
Mod

It does. Both "I drink tea" and "I'm drinking tea" are good translations.

January 31, 2013

Wade617093

It worked well for me!

July 13, 2017

mehtar

can I say (( I'm having tea))

April 27, 2013

Dhalym

In a way you can, but the way you use "having" in the english sentance implies drinking and i don't think german can have their version of "have/having" imply drinking. The sentance for "i have tea" is "ich habe Tee". This normally wouldn't imply the actual drinking of the tea in german as far as i know.

December 22, 2013

OmegaGmaster

You can say in English "I'm having tea" as the translation of the sentence "Ich trinke Tee", but German does not have this "having" that's in English.

May 2, 2017

spellings_22

is tee pronounced correctly here?

January 22, 2017

Dhalym

What are the articles for the "a" and the "the" of "Tee"?

December 25, 2013

gorn61

"Tee" is masculine, so in the nominative case it is "ein Tee" and "der Tee".

January 26, 2014

Shaant

how can we use trinke for both 'i drink tea' and 'i am drinking tea' ?

August 21, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

That is how German works -- it does not make a distinction between repeated, habitual actions and something which is happening right now.

August 21, 2017

FrenteTricolor

"tee" does not follow a determiner?

January 27, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

That's right. It's a mass noun, for a substance, and so usually stands in the singular and without a determiner when indefinite. As in English.

January 28, 2018

AliceElias

I'm really confused about the "ing" in Germany. I really dont see a big difference between the present and the continuous. Can someone help me?

January 20, 2019

2GreyCats

There is none. German has no continuous tenses. So Ich trinke Tee can be translated to English as “I drink tea” (say, every afternoon), OR “I am drinking tea” (right now). You have to look at the situation to decide which English tense to use in translation. See Tips and Notes for Lesson 1, all the way at the bottom of the page. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Basics-1/tips-and-notes

January 20, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.