1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui legge ai ragazzi."

"Lui legge ai ragazzi."

Translation:He reads to the boys.

February 1, 2014

65 Comments


tbiott

So it is "Al" for singular and "ai" for plural?


ptansani

Does a further distinction need to be made for masculine and feminine plural/singular? Al (m. singular) Ai (m. plural) Ala (f. singular) A le (f. plural)? If this is the case, then does "a" just mean "to" and then "ai" and "al" and (presumably) "ala" are just contractions?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

You have the right idea. This link should clear things up: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare153a.htm


Anjana0606

Thank you ☺️


1g2x3y

Alla f.s. alle f.p.


LifyaKH

Just to confirm for the feminine options it is 'alla' fs, and 'alle' fpl


Poppy306521

Thank you, i have screenshotted this, it's very helpful as i was confused by the rules of what words to use! ❤️


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Poppy306521

I include the direct links to the images because they can display rather small here. Following the links will take you to the full-size images that you can read more easily and download for yourself.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That sounds right.


1g2x3y

Ai literally is a+i which means to/at the (plural word start with vowel ), al is a+L =to/at the (singular word start with vowel )


JuanBarrag6

Hi im native spanish speaker. So sorry for my english, bambino means 'kid' or 'child' and ragazzo or ragazza means a 'teenager', in spanish we say muchacho (ragazzo) y muchacha (ragazza) :)


Parkanzky

I understand that both "boys" and "children" are accepted here, but how can I tell which is more correct? Is "ragazzi" commonly used to mean to "children" in Italy?


PaoloArman2

In Italy "ragazzi" and "bambini" are different. A "bambino" is not a "ragazzo". Indeed we use this difference to make children happy when they are growing (ohh, you're becoming a ragazzo !!!). Now, I don't know whether in English there is an overlapping between the two categories. I believed in English it was as in my native language, then I began studying German and I see that in german you have Kinder and Jungen overlapping. Having english and german the same root, all is possible. A native english speaker is needed.


Parkanzky

I am a native English speaker. Here, we have the words baby, infant, toddler and child to refer to young people at various stages of life. But they are gender neutral. So my confusion comes from calling a group of male and female children "ragazzi." I'm very early in my Italian study, so it might make more sense to me later.


Stsmi

It's the same in other gendered languages - if there is even one male person in a group the male word for the group is used. (But all female will have their own word.) So 'ragazzi' is used as a gender neutral word in that you can't tell if it's used for a mixed group or just boys. I'm early in italian study too but I find it useful to see it that way. I hope an Italian speaker will correct me if I'm wrong.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's the same in other gendered languages - if there is even one male person in a group the male word for the group is used.

Specifically, in languages that gender along masculine and feminine. The Romance (Latin-based) languages tend to do this, but I don't know what the rules are in other m-f languages.


3_pipit

I learned Spanish in school (many years ago....) so I'm used to using the same word for both all male and mixed groups, and then having a separate word for groups that comprise only females. But I'm also puzzling over translating these back into English: I always use "boys" when I see "ragazzi" in duolingo but am also always conscious that the sentence could mean either that he reads to the boys or that he reads to the mixed group of children (or teenagers, or whatever age group "ragazzi" most commonly refers to), so translating "ragazzi" as boys seems, well, unwarranted. But duolingo takes it, so that's what I do.


PaoloArman2

> confusion comes from calling a group of male and female children "ragazzi"

wow, indeed "children" translated as "ragazzi" is confusing even for a native italian.

The issue of the gender neutral name is different. You'll become used to it.


Vietata

1.I've seen ragazzi being used for a mixed group of people aged in their early 20s and my understanding of it before I came here from my previous Italian lessons was that it meant teenagers rather than children per se. Duo doesn't like that translation though.

  1. My problem is differentiating hearing between hai and ai. Any tips people?

PaoloArman2

> differentiating hearing between hai and ai

You can't hear the difference. They have the same pronouncing. The "h" is not pronounced. You must understand whether it is "hai" or "ai" from context only.


MiraX87

Ragazzo/a is used for people over 14 till 29 years old; bambino/a is for a child under 14 years old.


Solokii

So Bambini is the plural babies?


a507

Rijdenderechter

What does "I read to the boys" mean? "I write to the boys" I do understand but "I read to the boys" is very strange.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

What's so strange about it? Maybe you're a teacher or a nanny, and every afternoon before class lets out, or every night before bed, you pick up a storybook and read to them.


Rijdenderechter

I'm Dutch and we have a special word for "to read to" and that is the reason I didn't understand it. But it is clear now. Thanks for your comment.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

In that case I apologize for the way I responded to you. I really should stop assuming that everyone's native language is English.


rabmcnab

I read the comments hear about the ambiguity between "ragazzi" meaning either "children" or "boys", but I still would like to know what if you need to indicate definitely that it's a group of only boys (all male)? As in, "don't send the girl to the boy scouts because they are all boys". I know that's a bit of a stretch as a sample sentence but hopefully it gets the point across.

Or do Italians just flat out say (in Italian) "it was a group of children, all male" every time they want to indicate that fact?


Bennemann2

I don't speak Italian, but judging from how other romance languages work, I'd say that yes, they'd use "tutti ragazzi" to make it clear.


kingjules420

So "ragazzi" means boys. What is the plural for girl/"ragazza" then? Im still confused about this


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

ragazzo - boy
ragazzi - boys
ragazza - girl
ragazze - girls

98% of Italian nouns follow this pattern for masculine/feminine/singular/plural:
Masculine:
singular ends in -o
plural ends in -i
Feminine:
singular ends in -a
plural ends in -e

This does not mean, though, that most nouns can have different grammatical genders. It just means that you can tell which gender a noun is by looking at the last letter. Very few words have gendered pairs like that. I'm only aware of three: ragazzo/ragazza (boy/girl), gatto/gatta (male cat, female cat), mela/melo (apple, apple tree).


Mhelene73

What is ai . Never met it before. It would be useful to have an explanation of all determiners as i tend to think i ve got it and then it s something different :(


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

These are the definite articles:

https://i.imgur.com/aJ7Qlgb.jpg

This is a chart of Italian articulated prepositions, which is just a fancy term for "how the prepositions and definite articles combine into contractions":

https://i.imgur.com/1Uh64MZ.png


JoseeV64

Duo gives "Tips and Notes" at each chapter (website). This one was mentioned in "Basics 2". This is also the first sentence with "ai" for me.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I think "guys" implies the people are older, whereas "ragazzi" implies they are younger.


Eluzie

What is the difference between ai and agli? Aiuto!


quienhabla

Perfetto! Grazie.


SueStephenson0

how do I know when 'lui' means her/she or when it means him/he


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

lui is always "he/him". lei is "she/her".

Lei with a capital L is the polite form of the singular "you", but that doesn't come up very much on Duo.


DanielCest3

Is raggazi girl,boy,boys,or girls i feel like they change it all the time


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

ragazzo is boy/child
ragazzi is boys/children
ragazza is girl
ragazze is girls


divakimmie1

It uses ragazzi interchangably as boys and children


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes, that is correct. In Italian, "ragazzo/ragazzi" can mean both "boy(s)" and "child(ren)".


wenhama

Ragazzi children?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes.

ragazzo is boy/child
ragazzi is boys/children
ragazza is girl
ragazze is girls


Luigi928419

Ragazzi = boys or children


Amanda111820

Is "ragazzi" used for both "the boys" and "the children"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes, as long as there is at least one boy among those children.


jay136700

From what I'm seeing in the comments, am I right guessing that ragazzi refers to teenagers, and bambini refers to young children?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I heard that "ragazzi" are older children, but that's essentially the distinction.


Niels868071

Can "ragazzi" mean boys, girls and children?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It can mean "boys" or "children" but only "ragazze" can mean "girls".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.