1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "You are very welcome!"

"You are very welcome!"

Translation:Nagyon szívesen!

July 6, 2016

14 Comments


Diskania

What about "szivesen szepen" ?


AlexPhysique

Hungarians don't say this way


evike2008

that doesn't mean anything :-)


Zinthak

Do all native Hungarian speakers omit the pronouns? I feel it would be best to add them unless omitting them is normal and the correct way.


RyagonIV

Omitting them is normal and the correct way. :)
Personal pronouns are only included if there's some special emphasis on them.


BeMaxAttract

Is 'te nagyon szivesen' acceptable here. I know personal pronouns are not necessary.


gwe1980

No. "te" doesn't work here. The exact meaning of the hungarian sentence is I did it or I do it something with very pleasure.


TobyBartels

That's good to know. By the way, you can't say ‘very pleasure’ in English; it has to be ‘much pleasure’. (Or ‘a lot of pleasure’; outside of the combinations ‘very much’ and ‘not much’, ‘much’ sounds a little old-fashioned.)


ROCKSTAR1483

То все нормально


MQMagyar

What about "Köszönöm szépen"?


mizinamo

What about "Köszönöm szépen"?

What about it?


bbigblue

"Köszönöm szépen" would be the line to which one could reply with a "Nagyon szívesen".


RyagonIV

The translation here is "Nagyon szívesen!"

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.