"You are very welcome!"

Translation:Nagyon szívesen!

July 6, 2016

10 Comments


Diskania

What about "szivesen szepen" ?

October 3, 2016

AlexPhisique

Hungarians don't say this way

December 6, 2018

evike2008

that doesn't mean anything :-)

December 24, 2018

BeMaxAttract

Is 'te nagyon szivesen' acceptable here. I know personal pronouns are not necessary.

July 6, 2016

gwe1980

No. "te" doesn't work here. The exact meaning of the hungarian sentence is I did it or I do it something with very pleasure.

July 6, 2016

TobyBartels

That's good to know. By the way, you can't say ‘very pleasure’ in English; it has to be ‘much pleasure’. (Or ‘a lot of pleasure’; outside of the combinations ‘very much’ and ‘not much’, ‘much’ sounds a little old-fashioned.)

May 21, 2017

Zinthak

Do all native Hungarian speakers omit the pronouns? I feel it would be best to add them unless omitting them is normal and the correct way.

April 23, 2017

RyagonIV

Omitting them is normal and the correct way. :)
Personal pronouns are only included if there's some special emphasis on them.

September 10, 2017

ROCKSTAR1483

То все нормально

August 20, 2018

MarilynRepp

My answer was just the same and I was told it was wrong. Opps on your side!

July 24, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.