"Fish is not a vegetable."

Translation:Ryba to nie warzywo.

July 6, 2016

16 Comments


manhattanbitters

The further I go into this course the more confused I am getting. How come "Ryba nie jest warzywo" is incorrect? I am not saying it's right (because it almost certainly is not), but can someone explain to me the multitude of ways this can be said, and what common pitfalls are?

July 6, 2016

Jellei
Mod

No problem! As your question is among the absolutely most common ones, recently I decided to collect all the rules on this and similar topics into one place. Please have a look here, this sentence matches Part 1 perfectly. Other options are discussed as well.

In a short way, your sentence would be correct if you put "warzywo" in Instrumental case: warzywem.

July 6, 2016

Nik659150

I am so confused.

July 2, 2018

TimothyAhe1

I came to ask the exact same question and could not understand why it was wrong. I derped on the cases.

August 10, 2019

WilliamM.G

Fish this is not a vegetable?

March 18, 2019

Jellei
Mod

Well, this doesn't look like a correct sentence to me...

March 18, 2019

alisa488338

Sorry but your correctr doesn1t wort: I transtated the sentense 3 times in warious ways, even according to your correction and it corrected me inspite of it...

September 26, 2017

Jellei
Mod

What exactly did you answer? Sometimes some bug causes a correct answer to be rejected... :|

Also, wasn't it the 'check all the correct answers' exercise? There are two starred answers here.

September 26, 2017

peter138415

This wasn't a multiple choice exercise, and the link you have highlighted in blue (here) does not appear to go anywhere. And this new word took me by surprise

May 14, 2018

Jellei
Mod

The links seem not to work well in the app. It was leading here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

What was the new word for you?

May 14, 2018

Paula651769

Is this in nominative case ?

July 19, 2019

peter138415

I will live in Poland and rely on lovely people to understand me

July 19, 2019

peter138415

Well until I have grammar skill

July 19, 2019

alik1989

Yes, both nouns are in nominative.

July 19, 2019

Josh333442

considering that polish can have its sentance structure vary more than English due to its inflected nature, couldn't nie to be correct as well? Or is it a special case cuz polish is just polish? lol

July 24, 2019

alik1989

"To" has several meanings depending on the context. If you negate "to", you indicate that it's not a dummy pronoun anymore, but a demonstrative pronoun. This changes its meaning from "is" to "this". The sentence becomes: "Fish not this vegetable" which is obviously not even a sentence.

July 24, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.