"A mouse is an animal."

Translation:עכבר זה חיה.

July 6, 2016

11 Comments


Snommelp

What role does זה play here? Because I would have assumed, based on what I know of the "to be" verb in Hebrew, that עכבר חיה would have been sufficient: A mouse [is] an animal.

July 6, 2016

bar_an

Since both עכבר and חיה are nouns you must use one of the words "זה" or "הוא" as a "verb-like" word (It is called "Copula", in Hebrew אוגד).

July 6, 2016

Hsn626796

Is אוגד used as a word in a sentence ?

April 27, 2017

IngeborgHa14

Well, the verb אָגַד tie up is not used in Modern Hebrew except maybe in poetry, so אוֹגֵד is restricted to its use as a grammatical technical term.

March 25, 2019

Yana846101

Can we use both זה and הוא here? Do they have any difference in such sentences?

March 31, 2018

funisfun8

I would also like to know this.

April 1, 2019

IngeborgHa14

I would think the use of זֶה makes it more of a definition, like "Can you define, what a mouse is? Yes, a mouse, that is an animal". On the other hand הוּא is a simple statement, like a mouse is brown or a mouse has whiskers, whiskers and brownness do not define a mouse.

April 1, 2019

HTIKVA

what's wrong with: "עכבר הוא בעל חיים"

January 21, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Well, בַּ֫עַל־חַיִים ("owner of life") is correct too, only less used for animal.

April 1, 2019

Law106672

Would someone please transliterate this sentence for English speakers?

May 20, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Well, עַכְבָּר זֶה חַיָּה is pronounced [akhbar ze khaya].

May 20, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.