1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "היא יודעת עברית? זה בלתי אפש…

"היא יודעת עברית? זה בלתי אפשרי!"

Translation:She knows Hebrew? That is impossible!

July 6, 2016

11 Comments


davioli465

Why are the formats for questions different for all the questions? If I had put this format of a question for another sentence it would have been marked wrong, very annoying.


FaizalZahid

It's about context, I think. The question above isn't really a question because the speaker has already known that "she" in the sentence can speak Hebrew. That's why you can't use it in other question format. I think.


ghassanarabe

"She knows Hebrew? that's not possible!" was accepted, I think "not possible" should be accepted. I mean, how do you otherwise say it (not possible), לא אפשרי?


backinisrael

i think that should be accepted as well.

For the record, not possible is אי אפשר pronounced "ee efshar"

בלתי אפשרי more literally means "non possible," ie "impossible" and is an adjective, whereas אפשר is an adverb

however, in English we could say "not possible" or "impossible" and it would be the same. I am not sure if these are interchangeable or not in Hebrew. I suppose technically אי אפשר would reference a verb, and בלתי אפשרי would reference a concept/noun.


BenSmart2

If it simply said "בלתי אפשרי" then "not possible" would be accepted. But because it says "זה בלתי אפשרי", "not possible" is not accepted because it fails to translate זה.


ArcturusArcturus

Anyone knows exact meaning or בלתי, and weather it is used as a word by itself or only in conjunction with other words, and if so, what are the most common usages by native speakers?


DavidMeyer777754

Just for clarification though, for a person it would not be interchangeable in English, as impossible would mean hard to handle or a pain in the ****. One would not generally say "you are not possible."


Nikol273207

this is going to be me she is talking about


evgeny288989

I am not native english speaker, but it is strange for me order words in the question. Not do. Not be


danny912421

Yes, it's not a typical question. It's a question that expresses amazement, or disbelief. It is quite common in spoken language. It is impossible to put the intonation that follows it into writing.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.