"היא יודעת עברית? זה בלתי אפשרי!"

Translation:She knows Hebrew? That is impossible!

July 6, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mynaymisjonas

Why are the formats for questions different for all the questions? If I had put this format of a question for another sentence it would have been marked wrong, very annoying.


FaizalZahid

It's about context, I think. The question above isn't really a question because the speaker has already known that "she" in the sentence can speak Hebrew. That's why you can't use it in other question format. I think.


ghassanarabe

"She knows Hebrew? that's not possible!" was accepted, I think "not possible" should be accepted. I mean, how do you otherwise say it (not possible), לא אפשרי?


backinisrael

i think that should be accepted as well.

For the record, not possible is אי אפשר pronounced "ee efshar"

בלתי אפשרי more literally means "non possible," ie "impossible" and is an adjective, whereas אפשר is an adverb

however, in English we could say "not possible" or "impossible" and it would be the same. I am not sure if these are interchangeable or not in Hebrew. I suppose technically אי אפשר would reference a verb, and בלתי אפשרי would reference a concept/noun.


BenSmart2

If it simply said "בלתי אפשרי" then "not possible" would be accepted. But because it says "זה בלתי אפשרי", "not possible" is not accepted because it fails to translate זה.


ArcturusArcturus

Anyone knows exact meaning or בלתי, and weather it is used as a word by itself or only in conjunction with other words, and if so, what are the most common usages by native speakers?


YardenNB

It's not used independently.


DL-Trolls

When using בלתי beyond, it is combined with another word. By itself it doesn't work: Beyond... Beyond what? זה בלתי אפשרי = This is beyond possible.


Albur_Godwin

For what it is worth: the Wiktionary gives it both as a particle and as an independent adverb in its own right. Pealim only gives it as a particle.


DavidMeyer777754

Just for clarification though, for a person it would not be interchangeable in English, as impossible would mean hard to handle or a pain in the ****. One would not generally say "you are not possible."


Nikol273207

this is going to be me she is talking about


evgeny_pod

I am not native english speaker, but it is strange for me order words in the question. Not do. Not be


danny912421

Yes, it's not a typical question. It's a question that expresses amazement, or disbelief. It is quite common in spoken language. It is impossible to put the intonation that follows it into writing.


snapavlovic

Whats the difference between אפשר ואפשרי? One could also say זה לא אפשר


YardenNB

There is certainly no meaning difference, and I think that syntactically both are adjectives, but for some reason each one of them is used in different syntactical structures. You can't say זה לא אפשר, but you do say זה בלתי אפשרי.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.