"היא יודעת עברית? זה בלתי אפשרי!"

Translation:She knows Hebrew? That is impossible!

July 6, 2016

6 Comments


davioli465

Why are the formats for questions different for all the questions? If I had put this format of a question for another sentence it would have been marked wrong, very annoying.

July 6, 2016

FaizalZahid

It's about context, I think. The question above isn't really a question because the speaker has already known that "she" in the sentence can speak Hebrew. That's why you can't use it in other question format. I think.

July 19, 2016

ghassanarabe

"She knows Hebrew? that's not possible!" was accepted, I think "not possible" should be accepted. I mean, how do you otherwise say it (not possible), לא אפשרי?

August 10, 2016

backinisrael

i think that should be accepted as well.

For the record, not possible is אי אפשר pronounced "ee efshar"

בלתי אפשרי more literally means "non possible," ie "impossible" and is an adjective, whereas אפשר is an adverb

however, in English we could say "not possible" or "impossible" and it would be the same. I am not sure if these are interchangeable or not in Hebrew. I suppose technically אי אפשר would reference a verb, and בלתי אפשרי would reference a concept/noun.

September 7, 2016

BenSmart2

If it simply said "בלתי אפשרי" then "not possible" would be accepted. But because it says "זה בלתי אפשרי", "not possible" is not accepted because it fails to translate זה.

July 18, 2018

DavidMeyer777754

Just for clarification though, for a person it would not be interchangeable in English, as impossible would mean hard to handle or a pain in the ****. One would not generally say "you are not possible."

April 10, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.