"Milyen házakat látsz kint?"

Translation:What kind of houses do you see outside?

July 6, 2016

12 Comments


weitzhandler

What makes a noun end with ak and not ok? Are there clear rules?

September 30, 2016

tothcila

There are no rules. The rule is the tradition. Házak, asztalok, székek,... If you say "házok" i will understand it, but i will immediately realize that you are a foreigner.

September 30, 2016

weitzhandler

I guess the -ak endings are irregulars and we ought to memorize them individually, aren't they?

October 1, 2016

tothcila

Yes, you have to memorize.

October 2, 2016

david.altmayer

I wrote "What kind of houses do you see outside?"

It was marked wrong and said that it should be "what kinds...", but wouldn't that be "milyenek"?

(I reported it, but wanted to ask, too.)

July 6, 2016

david.altmayer

Although "What kind..." should work, too

July 18, 2016

ray.meredith

I reported this, too.

July 23, 2016

SamanthaGasmire

me too

August 24, 2016

Stuttgart3

No, "milyenek házakat" doesn't work, the original sentence is correct.

July 6, 2016

BarbaraTaylor2

Why is it not 'Milyenek', since it is plural houses."Milyen házakat látsz kint?"

September 10, 2016

tothcila

Milyen házakat látsz kint? -> What kind of houses do you see outside? Milyenek a házak? -> What are the houses like? Milyeneket (without any objects) látsz kint? What kind of (something) do you see outside? It refers to the houses for instance.

September 11, 2016

guruhill

I don't know why my answer is wrong, probably program error?

October 19, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.