1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Milyen házakat látsz kint?"

"Milyen házakat látsz kint?"

Translation:What kind of houses do you see outside?

July 6, 2016

17 Comments


weitzhandler

What makes a noun end with ak and not ok? Are there clear rules?


tothcila

There are no rules. The rule is the tradition. Házak, asztalok, székek,... If you say "házok" i will understand it, but i will immediately realize that you are a foreigner.


weitzhandler

I guess the -ak endings are irregulars and we ought to memorize them individually, aren't they?


tothcila

Yes, you have to memorize.


david.altmayer

I wrote "What kind of houses do you see outside?"

It was marked wrong and said that it should be "what kinds...", but wouldn't that be "milyenek"?

(I reported it, but wanted to ask, too.)


david.altmayer

Although "What kind..." should work, too


ray.meredith

I reported this, too.


Stuttgart3

No, "milyenek házakat" doesn't work, the original sentence is correct.


BarbaraTaylor2

Why is it not 'Milyenek', since it is plural houses."Milyen házakat látsz kint?"


tothcila

Milyen házakat látsz kint? -> What kind of houses do you see outside? Milyenek a házak? -> What are the houses like? Milyeneket (without any objects) látsz kint? What kind of (something) do you see outside? It refers to the houses for instance.


guruhill

I don't know why my answer is wrong, probably program error?


MercedesEm13

Please explain the use of MILYEN and MILYENEK.So far what I see makes NO sense at all.Obviously I am missing the proper reason and the correct use.


tothcila

"Milyen házakat látsz kint? -> What kind of houses do you see outside? Milyenek a házak? -> What are the houses like? Milyeneket (without any objects) látsz kint? What kind of (something) do you see outside? It refers to the houses for instance."


rdhelli
Mod

If "milyenek" comes right before the described plural noun, it loses the "-ek" not to be redundant. In the cases where "milyenek" stands on its own or could stand on its own, you need the "-ek". For example, someone could ask just "Milyenek (a házak)?" if the other knew already what the question was in regards with


VERA63180

My answer was right but not accepted


jzsuzsi
Mod

Did you report it?

In general, reporting an answer is more useful than complaining on the forum (especially if you do not mention what your answer was).

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.