"You have to forget it!"

Translation:Il faut laisser tomber !

January 30, 2013

23 Comments


oskalingo

Ok, here's my attempt at explaining the two ways you can translate this.

  1. Literally - tu dois l'oublier (or vous devez l'oublier)

  2. Idiomatically - tu dois laisser tomber (or vous devez laisser tomber)

Why does the idiomatic version not have an 'it'? Because as an expression it is focusing more on the attitude of 'letting fall' rather than the particular thing being forgotten. It is perhaps something like us telling someone that they have to 'smile and carry on'.

Hope this helps.

October 3, 2013

ThanKwee

Well done!
Here's a good discussion: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=90509
Someone brings up a good translation: "Just drop it!"

Here's a song written by Serge Gainsbourg. "Laisse tomber les filles" = "Leave the girls alone".
http://youtu.be/FWRCJhsz5t4

Then there's the following:

  • J'ai laissé tombé ma copine = I broke up with my girlfriend
  • J'ai laissé tombé le verre = I dropped the glass
October 3, 2013

northernguy

I like the just drop it thing. It helps to see how to get from the correct answer at the top of this page to the English translation

May 15, 2014

Snapp

Where is the "it" in "Vous devez laisser tomber" ? I lost a heart for adding "le" before "laisser", and I don't understand why.

August 19, 2013

AnnaTall

A more direct translation in English would be 'you have to let it go'

October 6, 2013

nproiett

You also can't 'hold it back anymore'

March 5, 2014

Alex_VL

Conceal, don't feel, don't let them know. (I'm not sorry for this)

May 22, 2014

kletskoekk

Does "Il faut l'oublier" sound awkward?

June 27, 2013

ThanKwee

I wrote, "Tu dois l'oublier" and it was accepted.

September 21, 2013

albans

That is what I wrote too. It does not sound awkward.

September 22, 2013

cockroachlurcher

i don't think that's a good translation, it's impersonal, which the english sentence is not.

August 16, 2013

Dain

How about: Il faut que tu l'oublies?

July 8, 2013

dpater

I think this needs to be in the subjunctive in this instance, though, I believe 'oublies' is also the tu form of the subjunctive. I put this but got it wrong. Anyone else know better?

July 16, 2013

Dain

I just talked to a French native who said it is correct!

August 17, 2013

saturdaysun10

I wrote the same thing!

May 19, 2014

shrinkdad

I think the point of this sentence is to introduce the idiom, 'laisser tomber'. Alors, laissez tomber and accept it.

October 14, 2013

shawnviolet

How about il faut vous laissez tomber

February 27, 2013

codeandcoffeh

Rather than that:

Il vous faut laisser tomber.

August 22, 2013

shrinkdad

It would have to be in the subjunctive,'il faut que vous laissiez tomber'

October 14, 2013

patjm34

I put "On doit l'oublier" and got marked wrong. Would that not work as well?

March 17, 2014

ElianaSolange

What is wrong with: Il te faut laisser tomber?

April 9, 2014

michael.richters

I got this as "translate from English to French by selecting words", and couldn't figure it out because it was "You have to forget it!", but there was no oublier available. I'd just like to point out that we have the same metaphorical idiom in English: "You have to let it drop."

April 23, 2014

spanishzacd

Il faut que tu l'oublies should be accepted

June 23, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.