1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You have to forget it!"

"You have to forget it!"

Translation:Il faut laisser tomber !

January 30, 2013

23 Comments


oskalingo

Ok, here's my attempt at explaining the two ways you can translate this.

  1. Literally - tu dois l'oublier (or vous devez l'oublier)

  2. Idiomatically - tu dois laisser tomber (or vous devez laisser tomber)

Why does the idiomatic version not have an 'it'? Because as an expression it is focusing more on the attitude of 'letting fall' rather than the particular thing being forgotten. It is perhaps something like us telling someone that they have to 'smile and carry on'.

Hope this helps.


ThanKwee

Well done!
Here's a good discussion: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=90509
Someone brings up a good translation: "Just drop it!"

Here's a song written by Serge Gainsbourg. "Laisse tomber les filles" = "Leave the girls alone".
http://youtu.be/FWRCJhsz5t4

Then there's the following:

  • J'ai laissé tombé ma copine = I broke up with my girlfriend
  • J'ai laissé tombé le verre = I dropped the glass

northernguy

I like the just drop it thing. It helps to see how to get from the correct answer at the top of this page to the English translation


Snapp

Where is the "it" in "Vous devez laisser tomber" ? I lost a heart for adding "le" before "laisser", and I don't understand why.


AnnaTall

A more direct translation in English would be 'you have to let it go'


nproiett

You also can't 'hold it back anymore'


Alex_VL

Conceal, don't feel, don't let them know. (I'm not sorry for this)


kletskoekk

Does "Il faut l'oublier" sound awkward?


ThanKwee

I wrote, "Tu dois l'oublier" and it was accepted.


albans

That is what I wrote too. It does not sound awkward.


cockroachlurcher

i don't think that's a good translation, it's impersonal, which the english sentence is not.


Dain

How about: Il faut que tu l'oublies?


dpater

I think this needs to be in the subjunctive in this instance, though, I believe 'oublies' is also the tu form of the subjunctive. I put this but got it wrong. Anyone else know better?


Dain

I just talked to a French native who said it is correct!


saturdaysun10

I wrote the same thing!


shrinkdad

I think the point of this sentence is to introduce the idiom, 'laisser tomber'. Alors, laissez tomber and accept it.


shawnviolet

How about il faut vous laissez tomber


codeandcoffeh

Rather than that:

Il vous faut laisser tomber.


shrinkdad

It would have to be in the subjunctive,'il faut que vous laissiez tomber'


patjm34

I put "On doit l'oublier" and got marked wrong. Would that not work as well?


ElianaSolange

What is wrong with: Il te faut laisser tomber?


michael.richters

I got this as "translate from English to French by selecting words", and couldn't figure it out because it was "You have to forget it!", but there was no oublier available. I'd just like to point out that we have the same metaphorical idiom in English: "You have to let it drop."


spanishzacd

Il faut que tu l'oublies should be accepted

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.