"Yn y gampfa"

Translation:In the gym

July 6, 2016

10 Comments


MatthewSke1

How is this lesson "revision" when it's introducing new phrases like restaurant and gym as if we've learned them already?

July 6, 2016

rmcode
Mod

The revision element is in the grammar patterns of the previous units.

We closely followed the standard Welsh for Adults books in designing the course. It might be helpful to reference them for further explanations of grammar etc.

https://cls.byu.edu/welsh/BYU_Cwrs_Mynediad.html

July 7, 2016

mizinamo

I thought this lesson was based on Sylfaen, not Mynediad?

February 20, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Yes, ooops, thanks for the correction, in which case the link is:- https://cls.byu.edu/welsh/BYU_Cwrs_Sylfaen.html

February 20, 2017

mizinamo

Ah thanks, I didn't know they had Sylfaen PDFs available, too!

February 20, 2017

mizinamo

I thought this would be a "campsite"... apparently that's a gwersyllfa.

February 20, 2017

shwmae

Yeah, I can see why you did that. Camp is an individual "sport", so *campfa" is a "sport-place" = a "gym".

February 20, 2017

dimbulb

I was going to ask the etymology as I didn't think it referred to nudity as gymnasium does.

July 16, 2017

shwmae

No you're right, it doesn't in Welsh:

camp an individual "sport", "feat", "achievement"

-fa feminine suffix indicating a place

campfa a "sport-place"

July 17, 2017

Curtis267492

Campfa is great and all, but I humbly submit this request to the whole of Welsh-speaking Wales to change the name for 'Gymnasium' to Noethnifa or Nudeddfa so as to be more in line in line with the original Greek.

... and because it'll be a laugh.

February 13, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.