1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Qué día es hoy?"

"¿Qué día es hoy?"

Translation:What day is it today?

January 30, 2013

112 Comments


dbump

In English, I would consider "What day is today" very formal, even stilted--the repetition of "day" sounds odd. In conversation, I would ask instead "What day is it?" Since absolute transliteration is not the goal here (and often marked incorrect in other cases, like "mucho gusto"), I think that answer should be at least an accepted alternative, if not the preferred translation.


alg0181

I came here to post the same thing. The program should be aware of actual language use. As a native English speaker, I would say "What day is it?" not "What day is today?"


Phil46

What day is it? -Correct simple straightforward. Expect we come across the same in Spanish!


sguthrie1

In "what day is it", the "it" has no referent. I might wonder about what the "it" refers to. ( "Which day is what?" Is the game?, is the concert", is when we leave? is today?)

The DL statement makes the "it" referent clear, and provides important information .


Matthew36411

That doesn't mean the other translation isn't correct. Context will always provide enough information for people to understand what "it" refers to. "What day is it" is still a universally understood question.


PaulFillmo

English isn't always that clear, but that doesn't make the question "What day is it?" invalid.


me123369101

I just complained, because I used the literal translation, "what day is it today?" and was marked wrong.


SpiderBot0619

I thought I did the same thing, but then I saw I wrote "What day ot is today?" and was marked wrong


skepticalways

Duo accepts it as of July 21, 2018.


AlfoJr

It's Aug. 31, 2018 and still won't except "it"


Aviram_Feldt

it is 2019 and duo still doesnt speak fluent heckin english


LukeRehnbe

April 18th and its still wrong


Emily46457245

It is september 10 and its still not accepted


wadadligyal

It's October 29 and it's still not accepted


MollyWeebe

It's November 21st and still not accepted


Wer_

"what day is it today?" is not even grammatically correct in english


sguthrie1

Explain why not, please.


sguthrie1

As( a native English speaker, and teacher of writing in English), I wrote "which day is today." It was accepted.

By the way, I would not call the DL answer "formal."

I even might say "What day is it today"; to emphasize the my interest in "today's day."


KatherineN304232

Same that is what i had to say


takethisstuff

I honestly don't find the phrase TOO formal, but "what day is it" should be accepted.


sguthrie1

Not really. You forgot to translate "hoy."

Yours is "que dia es"?

Translate the Spanish, don't paraphrase the English.


Aanonymous4

What day is it should count


Paige240103

Yeah i typed in " what day is it " and got it wrong


Kourosh123

I vote in favor of the same.


logicalextreme

Very much agreed. I do like trying out different ways of phrasing things and DuoLingo more often than not accepts them. This is the first one that surprised me.


Adamzx73

and after all that your awnser dosnt get accepted


sguthrie1

Not surprising, with spelling like that.

When I misspell, I often get rejected. It's my fault if I spell incorrectly, not Duo's.


ginquill33

*answer

*doesn't


Harley588854

Yest you spent more effort in defending a sloppy translation than it would have taken to be precise in the first place.

Snowflake


simon.letchford

Ola DuoLingeros. Why is this Que and not Cual? I thought Cual was for a selection (of a limited number of choices) - 7 days of the week, 12 months of the year etc. Thanks! Simon


Daniel890470

"Que" is correct here because it is a general question. I just had a class on que vs. cual last night from a native speaker (with a phd in linguistics) and I would like to share what I learned. He mentioned that he often hears the incorrect use of que versus cual so he spelled out when they are correctly used. First, he said to forget that cual = which and que = what, and to focus instead on the circumstances when each is used. There are two situations.

The first situation depends on your expectation of the listener.

Cual is used when you anticipate the person has the answer to the question because everyone can answer the question. Examples: "Cual es su nombre?" or "Cual es su direccion?" In both cases you expect the person will know the answer because everyone will know the answer.

Que is used when you are saying "in case you have it, what is it?" For example, if someone has a new dog and you want to know if it has a name: "Que nombre tiene?" Another example would be "Que medicinas esta usando?" In the latter case you are asking what medicines a person is using, in case they are using any.

The second situation is when you have a general versus a specific question.

When you have a general question, use que, and when you have a specific question, use cual. To stick to an example from above, a general question would be "Que medicinas esta usando?" If the answer is "Estoy uso antibioticos." then the correct follow up question would be "Cual antibioticos?" Another example is "Cual es la diferencia?" because you are comparing two things, which is more specific.

For the example at issue, when you ask what day is it or what hour is it, you would use que because it is a general question (it could be any day or any hour). So you would say "A que hora es?" or "A que dia es?" Cual would be correct if you were asking a more specific question such as "Cual fue la hora de la primera cirugia?" ("What hour was the first surgery?") or "Cual dia es el concierto?" (What day is the concert?).

Hope that helps!


Chris381415

Fantastic.! Thank you for taking the time to explain.


rosiehobbit

I feel like "What is today?" should be accepted. That's how I ask it, and I was trying to avoid the transliteration.


Jake.Stewart

I agree. That is more natural for me too.


sguthrie1

It may be more natural to you, and to me. It's just not what the speaker said

As translator, it is not my job to make myself comfortable (natural). It's my job to say in English what the Spanish speaker actually did say.

Qué es hoy" = What is today.

See Linda from NJ, below.


Linda_from_NJ

Transliteration has to do with how one language is pronounced in another, rosiehobbit. Your sentence, "What is today?", fails to translate the vocabulary word "día."


Sugoi11

Duplingo isnt just asking for a translation to see if you get the jist of the sentence. It is testing you on and teaching you each word. You got it wrong because Duolingo wants to drill into you that día means day. That way you can use it in other contexts. Thats generally why they want tansliteration in most cases. Though that doesnt work when the transliteration looses the meaning vs the translation (like mucho gusto).


sguthrie1

Nothing wrong with a literal translation if it is correct, accurate. Why change (paraphrase) it?

See Linda from NJ above.


rmcgwn

If only it were that simple. Here's a link that I hope helps.

http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/que_vs_cual.htm


Celesar

Hoy es domingo; mañana es lunes sniff


ostentatiousone

Is this question asking for day of the week or for date?


me123369101

translation : what day is it today. This is literal people, and how I ask it. I think if possible, they should accept a couple variations of "what day is it"


Harley588854

What day is what? Christnas? Easter? Your graduation? You've wasted more effort in defending a poor translation than it would have taken to answer the question precisely in the first place.


ErnestKell1

What day is it? same thing


sguthrie1

Not really. Yours is "Qué día es" You forgot the "hoy." Translate the Spanish; don't paraphrase the English.

See Linda from NJ, above.


Andy553405

Is it just me, or does it sound like the speaker says "dias" insted of "dia es?"


genshe

"Qué dia es hoy?", reminds me of one of the first expressions I learned in Spanish. ... "Qué hermosa dia!", (What a beautiful day)

Would, "Qué dia es hoy", with proper inflection mean something similar. Like (what an unusual day?) .. either a good or bad day.


MexicoMadness

I would like to know the answer to genshe's question, also. Can anyone explain, please?


Elvolcanchapin

Duolingo accepts 'what day is it' now, for those of you still hurting for that.


Devorah22892

Not for me. Dec. 23, 2019.


ShirleyC16

What day is it? is correct


ErinMichel20

This makes no sense. It should accept "What day is it". Reported :(


SusanRamge

We often say "What day is today?" meaning "What day is it today?"


Kennedy100503

Would i have been wrong for writing what day is it today or no


tom54333

I've usually said "What day is this?" But that probably doesn't help.


Jojo166868

I heard this as "Que dia soy" at first lol.


XANDER52306

I agree that what day is it should be accepted. It's August 2nd 2019, still not accepted.


GarrettBrowne

Hello, Sept 15, 2019. It is not accepting "What day is it?". Seems weird that several people have said it is marked as correct, and several others that it was marked wrong. I understand that HOY is TODAY. But, at least in Canada, it would be 100% understood that you are talking about today if the question comes out of the blue. If you have been talking about a soccer game or a concert, then it has a different connotation; some other date. I say it should be fixed, and allowed, and put the Today in the alternative answer. If we are learning to speak Normal Spanish, then Normal English should not be disallowed.


PixE1

So frustrated with being incorrect "what day is it". Other questions have a reminder like "don't forget the tilde!", why doesn't this question have a "don't forget 'hoy'!"


fredflinst11

I don't know if its because my family is from the north of Spain, but we would use "what day is it" not "what day is it today"


Job758198

I think "What is today?" should be accepted. It was not on 2/12/2020.


Megalightheart

Aaaaagh got it wrong AGAIN. "WHAT DAY IS IT?" is standard UK English.


sguthrie1

What you said may be common, or standard. But it is not a correct translation of what the speaker said.

As others on DUO tell us," "Translate the Spanish, don't paraphrase the English."

Your translation is "Que dia es?"
Yours is different from the original.


MexicoMadness

AndrewLigh, That is how I would say it also. So it should be accepted, even if not the exact literal, It means the same thing.


Ms.Shmiedlin

"Que" is correct here because it is a general question. I just had a class on que vs. cual last night from a native speaker (with a phd in linguistics) and I would like to share what I learned. He mentioned that he often hears the incorrect use of que versus cual so he spelled out when they are correctly used. First, he said to forget that cual = which and que = what, and to focus instead on the circumstances when each is used. There are two situations.

The first situation depends on your expectation of the listener.

Cual is used when you anticipate the person has the answer to the question because everyone can answer the question. Examples: "Cual es su nombre?" or "Cual es su direccion?" In both cases you expect the person will know the answer because everyone will know the answer.

Que is used when you are saying "in case you have it, what is it?" For example, if someone has a new dog and you want to know if it has a name: "Que nombre tiene?" Another example would be "Que medicinas esta usando?" In the latter case you are asking what medicines a person is using, in case they are using any.

The second situation is when you have a general versus a specific question.

When you have a general question, use que, and when you have a specific question, use cual. To stick to an example from above, a general question would be "Que medicinas esta usando?" If the answer is "Estoy uso antibioticos." then the correct follow up question would be "Cual antibioticos?" Another example is "Cual es la diferencia?" because you are comparing two things, which is more specific.

For the example at issue, when you ask what day is it or what hour is it, you would use que because it is a general question (it could be any day or any hour). So you would say "A que hora es?" or "A que dia es?" Cual would be correct if you were asking a more specific question such as "Cual fue la hora de la primera cirugia?" ("What hour was the first surgery?") or "Cual dia es el concierto?" (What day is the concert?).

Hope that helps!


yohanesindonesia

"what day is it?" Should be acceptible!


EileenGonz14

I wrote: " What day is it? "....and it said I was wrong....today.


Zahra512879

What day is it is basically the same as what day is it today


Nadine603715

I agree. We don't say what day is today


J.Luxe

That's what I submitted and it was accepted. Heh heh...


Gabe595653

I hate the female voice. She slurs and lisps too much.


DaveNewhouse

My only problem is they marked me wrong for accidently typing " rather than ?. Since when is that part of grammar considered?


Jaime586348

Why no: What is it day today


jayfess

Wrong. What day is it? is standard English.


fionadonne

I agree 100 percent with dbump's comments below - what day is it should be accepted as a correct answer. The today is implied


simon.letchford

Muchos gracios, muy util !


EntNinja

so... what day is today as in day of the week? "Que dia es hoy?" - "Hoy es lunes." How would you ask "what is today's date?"


tonkotsuLover

Why is this not cual? The options are limited.


2Wz1xJR2

This sentence translates to the English, 'What day is today?' not 'What day is it?' and arguably not 'What day is it today?'


sean42658

"What day is it" should be correct.


BraydenCru3

It seems that "What day is today?" is very formal. Is just specify if it wanted the solution to be formal. For most first language english people "What day is it?" is more natural.


ero139405

I wrote "what day is today?" Perfectly legit translation.


Kylee479305

I said, "What is the day" and it counted it wrong.


dope302272

i put what is today and it said i was wrong


kaaren170558

I would also say in english "what day is it"


MathieuKh

Why is " es " okay here ? It should "esta" because the day is not permanent. I chose between both verbs with this rule everytime but i don't know now


tomatereloco

I guess that your rule is almost right, but I'll try to explain you better or in my way when to use each one. The verb "es" comes from the verb "ser". We use "ser" to describe the characteristic of something, that belongs to that thing, and in this way it should not change. For example "He is a boy" -> "Él es un niño", "His name is Juan" -> "Su nombre es Juan", "Yo soy un gorila" -> "I am a gorila", "Él es lindo" -> "He is nice". Taking this into account, when you try to find out what it is something, you should use the verb "ser". ¿Qué es eso? -> What is that?, ¿Qué día es? -> What day it is? . On the other hand, we use "estar" to indicate the state of something. "He is alive" (he could be also dead)-> "Él está vivo", "I'm happy"(I could be sad,angry, etc) -> "Yo estoy feliz", "The lion is sleeping" -> "El león duerme" (it could be awake, playing, roaring, etc), "How are you?" -> "Cómo estás?"


skepticalways

Tomaterloco, conversely, they use esta for "dead," which is a very permanent condition for the corpse! ;-) Él está muerte, as I recall.

There are more reliable memory aids than "temporary" & "permanent," & as you said, mostly involve condition or location. The best quick one I can remember is, "For how you feel or where you are, always use the verb estar."


DianaLawho

WHAT IS TODAY, my answer, isn't it the same as what day is today.


Dumbledore1237

why is "what is today" wrong?


MattAtanasiuRO

Because that would be "Que es hoy" but the sentence translates to what day is it today


RobertBake390375

"What day's today' surely?


Lejiah1

I would think that it would be what is today


theo_sg

why isn't what is the date acceptable?


KayEssAy

The date and the day of the week are two different things - it would be like if you asked, "What day of the week is it?" and I said "May 12." or "What is today's date?" and I said, "Monday."


Jedihho

@everyone In English I would say whats today. and I wrote that and it said I was wrong please tell me why this is?


Megalightheart

"What day is it?" RAGES


_ava_a24

Come on! I said what is today and it said i was wrong! :P


Linda824710

'Not clear T all! Dia' sounds like 'quia', definitely hard 'c' sound, weird...


JasperMcxmas

so one letter off matters this much?!


jeshhurse

"Qué día es hoy? Es el cumpleaños de Leela! Menudo día para un cumpleaños! Tengamos todos nosotros algo de torta!"

Alright, that's enough badly translated Futurama fanboying for today

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.