Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Qué día es hoy?"

Translation:What day is it today?

5 years ago

21 Comments


dbump

In English, I would consider "What day is today" very formal, even stilted--the repetition of "day" sounds odd. In conversation, I would ask instead "What day is it?" Since absolute transliteration is not the goal here (and often marked incorrect in other cases, like "mucho gusto"), I think that answer should be at least an accepted alternative, if not the preferred translation.

4 years ago

alg0181

I came here to post the same thing. The program should be aware of actual language use. As a native English speaker, I would say "What day is it?" not "What day is today?"

4 years ago

Phil46

What day is it? -Correct simple straightforward. Expect we come across the same in Spanish!

3 years ago

me123369101

I just complained, because I used the literal translation, "what day is it today?" and was marked wrong.

1 year ago

skepticalways

Duo accepts it as of July 21, 2018.

1 month ago

AlfoJr
AlfoJr

It's Aug. 31, 2018 and still won't except "it"

2 weeks ago

EmilyTaylo464572

It is september 10 and its still not accepted

6 days ago

Kourosh123

I vote in favor of the same.

3 years ago

simon.letchford

Ola DuoLingeros. Why is this Que and not Cual? I thought Cual was for a selection (of a limited number of choices) - 7 days of the week, 12 months of the year etc. Thanks! Simon

4 years ago

Daniel890470

"Que" is correct here because it is a general question. I just had a class on que vs. cual last night from a native speaker (with a phd in linguistics) and I would like to share what I learned. He mentioned that he often hears the incorrect use of que versus cual so he spelled out when they are correctly used. First, he said to forget that cual = which and que = what, and to focus instead on the circumstances when each is used. There are two situations.

The first situation depends on your expectation of the listener.

Cual is used when you anticipate the person has the answer to the question because everyone can answer the question. Examples: "Cual es su nombre?" or "Cual es su direccion?" In both cases you expect the person will know the answer because everyone will know the answer.

Que is used when you are saying "in case you have it, what is it?" For example, if someone has a new dog and you want to know if it has a name: "Que nombre tiene?" Another example would be "Que medicinas esta usando?" In the latter case you are asking what medicines a person is using, in case they are using any.

The second situation is when you have a general versus a specific question.

When you have a general question, use que, and when you have a specific question, use cual. To stick to an example from above, a general question would be "Que medicinas esta usando?" If the answer is "Estoy uso antibioticos." then the correct follow up question would be "Cual antibioticos?" Another example is "Cual es la diferencia?" because you are comparing two things, which is more specific.

For the example at issue, when you ask what day is it or what hour is it, you would use que because it is a general question (it could be any day or any hour). So you would say "A que hora es?" or "A que dia es?" Cual would be correct if you were asking a more specific question such as "Cual fue la hora de la primera cirugia?" ("What hour was the first surgery?") or "Cual dia es el concierto?" (What day is the concert?).

Hope that helps!

2 years ago

AndrewLigh

Aaaaagh got it wrong AGAIN. "WHAT DAY IS IT?" is standard UK English.

3 years ago

MexicoMadness
MexicoMadness

AndrewLigh, That is how I would say it also. So it should be accepted, even if not the exact literal, It means the same thing.

3 years ago

rmcgwn

If only it were that simple. Here's a link that I hope helps.

http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/que_vs_cual.htm

4 years ago

Celesar

Hoy es domingo; mañana es lunes sniff

4 years ago

rosiehobbit

I feel like "What is today?" should be accepted. That's how I ask it, and I was trying to avoid the transliteration.

3 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

Transliteration has to do with how one language is pronounced in another, rosiehobbit. Your sentence, "What is today?", fails to translate the vocabulary word "día."

3 weeks ago

me123369101

translation : what day is it today. This is literal people, and how I ask it. I think if possible, they should accept a couple variations of "what day is it"

1 year ago

genshe

"Qué dia es hoy?", reminds me of one of the first expressions I learned in Spanish. ... "Qué hermosa dia!", (What a beautiful day)

Would, "Qué dia es hoy", with proper inflection mean something similar. Like (what an unusual day?) .. either a good or bad day.

3 years ago

itisSHUBHAM
itisSHUBHAM

TUESDAY!

2 weeks ago

Lejiah1

I would think that it would be what is today

2 weeks ago

ErnestKell1

What day is it? same thing

2 weeks ago