"¿Qué día es hoy?"

Translation:What day is it today?

5 years ago

75 Comments


dbump

In English, I would consider "What day is today" very formal, even stilted--the repetition of "day" sounds odd. In conversation, I would ask instead "What day is it?" Since absolute transliteration is not the goal here (and often marked incorrect in other cases, like "mucho gusto"), I think that answer should be at least an accepted alternative, if not the preferred translation.

4 years ago

alg0181

I came here to post the same thing. The program should be aware of actual language use. As a native English speaker, I would say "What day is it?" not "What day is today?"

4 years ago

Phil46

What day is it? -Correct simple straightforward. Expect we come across the same in Spanish!

3 years ago

me123369101

I just complained, because I used the literal translation, "what day is it today?" and was marked wrong.

1 year ago

skepticalways

Duo accepts it as of July 21, 2018.

3 months ago

AlfoJr
AlfoJr

It's Aug. 31, 2018 and still won't except "it"

2 months ago

EmilyTaylo464572

It is september 10 and its still not accepted

1 month ago

wadadligyal

It's October 29 and it's still not accepted

1 week ago

DerekWestwood

Me too

1 month ago

Kourosh123

I vote in favor of the same.

4 years ago

Paige240103

Yeah i typed in " what day is it " and got it wrong

2 weeks ago

Peter-Stewart

Yup^

3 years ago

erishir
erishir

I agree.

3 years ago

simon.letchford

Ola DuoLingeros. Why is this Que and not Cual? I thought Cual was for a selection (of a limited number of choices) - 7 days of the week, 12 months of the year etc. Thanks! Simon

4 years ago

Daniel890470

"Que" is correct here because it is a general question. I just had a class on que vs. cual last night from a native speaker (with a phd in linguistics) and I would like to share what I learned. He mentioned that he often hears the incorrect use of que versus cual so he spelled out when they are correctly used. First, he said to forget that cual = which and que = what, and to focus instead on the circumstances when each is used. There are two situations.

The first situation depends on your expectation of the listener.

Cual is used when you anticipate the person has the answer to the question because everyone can answer the question. Examples: "Cual es su nombre?" or "Cual es su direccion?" In both cases you expect the person will know the answer because everyone will know the answer.

Que is used when you are saying "in case you have it, what is it?" For example, if someone has a new dog and you want to know if it has a name: "Que nombre tiene?" Another example would be "Que medicinas esta usando?" In the latter case you are asking what medicines a person is using, in case they are using any.

The second situation is when you have a general versus a specific question.

When you have a general question, use que, and when you have a specific question, use cual. To stick to an example from above, a general question would be "Que medicinas esta usando?" If the answer is "Estoy uso antibioticos." then the correct follow up question would be "Cual antibioticos?" Another example is "Cual es la diferencia?" because you are comparing two things, which is more specific.

For the example at issue, when you ask what day is it or what hour is it, you would use que because it is a general question (it could be any day or any hour). So you would say "A que hora es?" or "A que dia es?" Cual would be correct if you were asking a more specific question such as "Cual fue la hora de la primera cirugia?" ("What hour was the first surgery?") or "Cual dia es el concierto?" (What day is the concert?).

Hope that helps!

3 years ago

MugundhanG1
MugundhanG1

Great explanation

1 month ago

rmcgwn

If only it were that simple. Here's a link that I hope helps.

http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/que_vs_cual.htm

4 years ago

Celesar

Hoy es domingo; mañana es lunes sniff

4 years ago

rosiehobbit

I feel like "What is today?" should be accepted. That's how I ask it, and I was trying to avoid the transliteration.

3 years ago

Jake.Stewart
Jake.Stewart

I agree. That is more natural for me too.

3 years ago

Jedihho
Jedihho

yea

3 years ago

mwood611
mwood611

yup

2 years ago

nickpeterstrawn

Same

2 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Transliteration has to do with how one language is pronounced in another, rosiehobbit. Your sentence, "What is today?", fails to translate the vocabulary word "día."

2 months ago

Sugoi11
Sugoi11

Duplingo isnt just asking for a translation to see if you get the jist of the sentence. It is testing you on and teaching you each word. You got it wrong because Duolingo wants to drill into you that día means day. That way you can use it in other contexts. Thats generally why they want tansliteration in most cases. Though that doesnt work when the transliteration looses the meaning vs the translation (like mucho gusto).

1 week ago

me123369101

translation : what day is it today. This is literal people, and how I ask it. I think if possible, they should accept a couple variations of "what day is it"

1 year ago

genshe

"Qué dia es hoy?", reminds me of one of the first expressions I learned in Spanish. ... "Qué hermosa dia!", (What a beautiful day)

Would, "Qué dia es hoy", with proper inflection mean something similar. Like (what an unusual day?) .. either a good or bad day.

3 years ago

MexicoMadness
MexicoMadness

I would like to know the answer to genshe's question, also. Can anyone explain, please?

3 years ago

AndrewLigh

Aaaaagh got it wrong AGAIN. "WHAT DAY IS IT?" is standard UK English.

3 years ago

MexicoMadness
MexicoMadness

AndrewLigh, That is how I would say it also. So it should be accepted, even if not the exact literal, It means the same thing.

3 years ago

Lejiah1

I would think that it would be what is today

2 months ago

ErnestKell1

What day is it? same thing

2 months ago

2Wz1xJR2
2Wz1xJR2

This sentence translates to the English, 'What day is today?' not 'What day is it?' and arguably not 'What day is it today?'

4 weeks ago

sean42658

"What day is it" should be correct.

3 weeks ago

BraydenCru3

It seems that "What day is today?" is very formal. Is just specify if it wanted the solution to be formal. For most first language english people "What day is it?" is more natural.

2 weeks ago

Lyle226764

What day is it? How is this wrong

6 days ago

Mrs.Geee

November 4 and still not accepted.

4 days ago

simon.letchford

Muchos gracios, muy util !

4 years ago

theo_sg

why isn't what is the date acceptable?

4 years ago

KayEssAy

The date and the day of the week are two different things - it would be like if you asked, "What day of the week is it?" and I said "May 12." or "What is today's date?" and I said, "Monday."

4 years ago

Jedihho
Jedihho

@everyone In English I would say whats today. and I wrote that and it said I was wrong please tell me why this is?

3 years ago

EntNinja

so... what day is today as in day of the week? "Que dia es hoy?" - "Hoy es lunes." How would you ask "what is today's date?"

2 years ago

Linda824710

'Not clear T all! Dia' sounds like 'quia', definitely hard 'c' sound, weird...

2 years ago

Ms.Shmiedlin

"Que" is correct here because it is a general question. I just had a class on que vs. cual last night from a native speaker (with a phd in linguistics) and I would like to share what I learned. He mentioned that he often hears the incorrect use of que versus cual so he spelled out when they are correctly used. First, he said to forget that cual = which and que = what, and to focus instead on the circumstances when each is used. There are two situations.

The first situation depends on your expectation of the listener.

Cual is used when you anticipate the person has the answer to the question because everyone can answer the question. Examples: "Cual es su nombre?" or "Cual es su direccion?" In both cases you expect the person will know the answer because everyone will know the answer.

Que is used when you are saying "in case you have it, what is it?" For example, if someone has a new dog and you want to know if it has a name: "Que nombre tiene?" Another example would be "Que medicinas esta usando?" In the latter case you are asking what medicines a person is using, in case they are using any.

The second situation is when you have a general versus a specific question.

When you have a general question, use que, and when you have a specific question, use cual. To stick to an example from above, a general question would be "Que medicinas esta usando?" If the answer is "Estoy uso antibioticos." then the correct follow up question would be "Cual antibioticos?" Another example is "Cual es la diferencia?" because you are comparing two things, which is more specific.

For the example at issue, when you ask what day is it or what hour is it, you would use que because it is a general question (it could be any day or any hour). So you would say "A que hora es?" or "A que dia es?" Cual would be correct if you were asking a more specific question such as "Cual fue la hora de la primera cirugia?" ("What hour was the first surgery?") or "Cual dia es el concierto?" (What day is the concert?).

Hope that helps!

2 years ago

tonkotsuLover

Why is this not cual? The options are limited.

10 months ago

JasperMcxmas

so one letter off matters this much?!

9 months ago

DianaLawho

WHAT IS TODAY, my answer, isn't it the same as what day is today.

9 months ago

Dumbledore1237

why is "what is today" wrong?

7 months ago

MattAtanasiuRO

Because that would be "Que es hoy" but the sentence translates to what day is it today

3 months ago

Liakada316
Liakada316

It is the 26th of April, 18:24 o'clock in the evening, if you'd like to know. Gandalf!

7 months ago

RobertBake390375

"What day's today' surely?

4 months ago

ChrisBelis2

"It's Leela's birthday. What a day for a birthday. So let's have some cake. Wanna buy a slice of cake for $12.95?"

4 months ago

2_Learn_Spanish

It is Wednesday...my dudes.

AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAH!!!!

4 months ago

MattAtanasiuRO

Es miercoles mis amigos

AAAAAHHHH!

3 months ago

Elvolcanchapin

Duolingo accepts 'what day is it' now, for those of you still hurting for that.

3 months ago

Krzysztof870050

It's Rusev day! ;)

3 months ago

itisSHUBHAM
itisSHUBHAM

TUESDAY!

2 months ago

DJP09

WHYYYY

1 month ago

vishwajeet271910

OK

3 weeks ago

MathieuKh
MathieuKh

Why is " es " okay here ? It should "esta" because the day is not permanent. I chose between both verbs with this rule everytime but i don't know now

4 years ago

tomatereloco

I guess that your rule is almost right, but I'll try to explain you better or in my way when to use each one. The verb "es" comes from the verb "ser". We use "ser" to describe the characteristic of something, that belongs to that thing, and in this way it should not change. For example "He is a boy" -> "Él es un niño", "His name is Juan" -> "Su nombre es Juan", "Yo soy un gorila" -> "I am a gorila", "Él es lindo" -> "He is nice". Taking this into account, when you try to find out what it is something, you should use the verb "ser". ¿Qué es eso? -> What is that?, ¿Qué día es? -> What day it is? . On the other hand, we use "estar" to indicate the state of something. "He is alive" (he could be also dead)-> "Él está vivo", "I'm happy"(I could be sad,angry, etc) -> "Yo estoy feliz", "The lion is sleeping" -> "El león duerme" (it could be awake, playing, roaring, etc), "How are you?" -> "Cómo estás?"

4 years ago

skepticalways

Tomaterloco, conversely, they use esta for "dead," which is a very permanent condition for the corpse! ;-) Él está muerte, as I recall.

There are more reliable memory aids than "temporary" & "permanent," & as you said, mostly involve condition or location. The best quick one I can remember is, "For how you feel or where you are, always use the verb estar."

3 months ago

pickedup

Domingo.

4 years ago

jeshhurse
jeshhurse

"Qué día es hoy? Es el cumpleaños de Leela! Menudo día para un cumpleaños! Tengamos todos nosotros algo de torta!"

Alright, that's enough badly translated Futurama fanboying for today

3 years ago

_ava_a24

Come on! I said what is today and it said i was wrong! :P

3 years ago

rjraven135

Partied too hard last night, Duolingo lady?

3 years ago

skubasteevo

Febrero?

3 years ago

SerenaSimson

I dont know u tell me

2 years ago

KhalonRodney

Saturday.

2 years ago

TimmyDee

What day is today? Pay day!@#$

2 years ago

Gwennie11

Stupid spell check is not I'd

2 years ago

mwood611
mwood611

Friday

2 years ago

AndrewLigh

"What day is it?" RAGES

3 years ago

LittleLeapYear

Gaaaahh!!!!!!!!!!!!!! THIS SUCKS a LOT

3 years ago

Ms.Shmiedlin

give all ur lingots pls. i cool

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.