"¿Qué día es hoy?"

Translation:What day is it today?

January 30, 2013

125 Comments


dbump

In English, I would consider "What day is today" very formal, even stilted--the repetition of "day" sounds odd. In conversation, I would ask instead "What day is it?" Since absolute transliteration is not the goal here (and often marked incorrect in other cases, like "mucho gusto"), I think that answer should be at least an accepted alternative, if not the preferred translation.

March 30, 2014

alg0181

I came here to post the same thing. The program should be aware of actual language use. As a native English speaker, I would say "What day is it?" not "What day is today?"

July 28, 2014

Phil46

What day is it? -Correct simple straightforward. Expect we come across the same in Spanish!

May 11, 2015

sguthrie1

In "what day is it", the "it" has no referent. I might wonder about what the "it" refers to. ( "Which day is what?" Is the game?, is the concert", is when we leave? is today?)

The DL statement makes the "it" referent clear, and provides important information .

February 23, 2019

me123369101

I just complained, because I used the literal translation, "what day is it today?" and was marked wrong.

June 3, 2017

skepticalways

Duo accepts it as of July 21, 2018.

July 22, 2018

AlfoJr

It's Aug. 31, 2018 and still won't except "it"

August 31, 2018

Aviram_Feldt

it is 2019 and duo still doesnt speak fluent heckin english

February 28, 2019

LukeRehnbe

April 18th and its still wrong

April 18, 2019

Emily46457245

It is september 10 and its still not accepted

September 10, 2018

wadadligyal

It's October 29 and it's still not accepted

October 30, 2018

MollyWeebe

It's November 21st and still not accepted

November 21, 2018

Wer_

"what day is it today?" is not even grammatically correct in english

December 16, 2018

sguthrie1

Explain why not, please.

February 23, 2019

sguthrie1

As( a native English speaker, and teacher of writing in English), I wrote "which day is today." It was accepted.

By the way, I would not call the DL answer "formal."

I even might say "What day is it today"; to emphasize the my interest in "today's day."

February 23, 2019

Aviram_Feldt

didn't everybody?

February 28, 2019

KatherineN304232

Same that is what i had to say

August 13, 2019

DerekWestwood

Me too

October 7, 2018

Adamzx73

same here

November 20, 2018

takethisstuff

I honestly don't find the phrase TOO formal, but "what day is it" should be accepted.

January 22, 2019

sguthrie1

Not really. You forgot to translate "hoy."

Yours is "que dia es"?

Translate the Spanish, don't paraphrase the English.

July 30, 2019

Paige240103

Yeah i typed in " what day is it " and got it wrong

October 25, 2018

Aanonymous4

What day is it should count

November 16, 2018

Kourosh123

I vote in favor of the same.

October 12, 2014

Adamzx73

and after all that your awnser dosnt get accepted

November 20, 2018

sguthrie1

Not surprising, with spelling like that.

When I misspell, I often get rejected. It's my fault if I spell incorrectly, not Duo's.

March 26, 2019

ginquill33

*answer

*doesn't

May 26, 2019

logicalextreme

Very much agreed. I do like trying out different ways of phrasing things and DuoLingo more often than not accepts them. This is the first one that surprised me.

March 6, 2019

Peter-Stewart

Yup^

November 10, 2014

Guillermo426369

Agreed

December 22, 2018

joslaugh06

Agreed

December 31, 2018

erishir

I agree.

June 23, 2015

simon.letchford

Ola DuoLingeros. Why is this Que and not Cual? I thought Cual was for a selection (of a limited number of choices) - 7 days of the week, 12 months of the year etc. Thanks! Simon

November 22, 2013

Daniel890470

"Que" is correct here because it is a general question. I just had a class on que vs. cual last night from a native speaker (with a phd in linguistics) and I would like to share what I learned. He mentioned that he often hears the incorrect use of que versus cual so he spelled out when they are correctly used. First, he said to forget that cual = which and que = what, and to focus instead on the circumstances when each is used. There are two situations.

The first situation depends on your expectation of the listener.

Cual is used when you anticipate the person has the answer to the question because everyone can answer the question. Examples: "Cual es su nombre?" or "Cual es su direccion?" In both cases you expect the person will know the answer because everyone will know the answer.

Que is used when you are saying "in case you have it, what is it?" For example, if someone has a new dog and you want to know if it has a name: "Que nombre tiene?" Another example would be "Que medicinas esta usando?" In the latter case you are asking what medicines a person is using, in case they are using any.

The second situation is when you have a general versus a specific question.

When you have a general question, use que, and when you have a specific question, use cual. To stick to an example from above, a general question would be "Que medicinas esta usando?" If the answer is "Estoy uso antibioticos." then the correct follow up question would be "Cual antibioticos?" Another example is "Cual es la diferencia?" because you are comparing two things, which is more specific.

For the example at issue, when you ask what day is it or what hour is it, you would use que because it is a general question (it could be any day or any hour). So you would say "A que hora es?" or "A que dia es?" Cual would be correct if you were asking a more specific question such as "Cual fue la hora de la primera cirugia?" ("What hour was the first surgery?") or "Cual dia es el concierto?" (What day is the concert?).

Hope that helps!

October 23, 2015

MugundhanG1

Great explanation

October 9, 2018

Chris381415

Fantastic.! Thank you for taking the time to explain.

November 13, 2018

rosiehobbit

I feel like "What is today?" should be accepted. That's how I ask it, and I was trying to avoid the transliteration.

March 2, 2015

Jake.Stewart

I agree. That is more natural for me too.

March 6, 2015

sguthrie1

It may be more natural to you, and to me. It's just not what the speaker said

As translator, it is not my job to make myself comfortable (natural). It's my job to say in English what the Spanish speaker actually did say.

Qué es hoy" = What is today.

See Linda from NJ, below.

July 30, 2019

Jedihho

yea

April 7, 2015

mwood611

yup

February 12, 2016

Linda_from_NJ

Transliteration has to do with how one language is pronounced in another, rosiehobbit. Your sentence, "What is today?", fails to translate the vocabulary word "día."

August 22, 2018

nickpeterstrawn

Same

August 14, 2018

Sugoi11

Duplingo isnt just asking for a translation to see if you get the jist of the sentence. It is testing you on and teaching you each word. You got it wrong because Duolingo wants to drill into you that día means day. That way you can use it in other contexts. Thats generally why they want tansliteration in most cases. Though that doesnt work when the transliteration looses the meaning vs the translation (like mucho gusto).

November 1, 2018

sguthrie1

Nothing wrong with a literal translation if it is correct, accurate. Why change (paraphrase) it?

See Linda from NJ above.

July 30, 2019

Celesar

Hoy es domingo; mañana es lunes sniff

March 23, 2014

rmcgwn

If only it were that simple. Here's a link that I hope helps.

http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/que_vs_cual.htm

November 22, 2013

me123369101

translation : what day is it today. This is literal people, and how I ask it. I think if possible, they should accept a couple variations of "what day is it"

June 3, 2017

ostentatiousone

Is this question asking for day of the week or for date?

January 18, 2019

ErnestKell1

What day is it? same thing

August 29, 2018

sguthrie1

Not really. Yours is "Qué día es" You forgot the "hoy." Translate the Spanish; don't paraphrase the English.

See Linda from NJ, above.

July 30, 2019

ShirleyC16

What day is it? is correct

February 11, 2019

ErinMichel20

This makes no sense. It should accept "What day is it". Reported :(

February 17, 2019

Jojo166868

I heard this as "Que dia soy" at first lol.

June 11, 2019

genshe

"Qué dia es hoy?", reminds me of one of the first expressions I learned in Spanish. ... "Qué hermosa dia!", (What a beautiful day)

Would, "Qué dia es hoy", with proper inflection mean something similar. Like (what an unusual day?) .. either a good or bad day.

November 28, 2014

MexicoMadness

I would like to know the answer to genshe's question, also. Can anyone explain, please?

August 23, 2015

Elvolcanchapin

Duolingo accepts 'what day is it' now, for those of you still hurting for that.

July 12, 2018

yohanesindonesia

"what day is it?" Should be acceptible!

November 16, 2018

EileenGonz14

I wrote: " What day is it? "....and it said I was wrong....today.

January 19, 2019

Zahra512879

What day is it is basically the same as what day is it today

February 7, 2019

watchyourbackboi

its friday

February 15, 2019

DanielDavi602779

What day is it?

March 18, 2019

Nadine603715

I agree. We don't say what day is today

March 24, 2019

J.Luxe

That's what I submitted and it was accepted. Heh heh...

April 23, 2019

SusanRamge

We often say "What day is today?" meaning "What day is it today?"

May 11, 2019

Dizzyexe

yikes

May 23, 2019

Kennedy100503

Would i have been wrong for writing what day is it today or no

May 27, 2019

Andy553405

Is it just me, or does it sound like the speaker says "dias" insted of "dia es?"

June 9, 2019

tom54333

I've usually said "What day is this?" But that probably doesn't help.

June 9, 2019

Gabe595653

I hate the female voice. She slurs and lisps too much.

July 20, 2019

XANDER52306

I agree that what day is it should be accepted. It's August 2nd 2019, still not accepted.

August 3, 2019

GarrettBrowne

Hello, Sept 15, 2019. It is not accepting "What day is it?". Seems weird that several people have said it is marked as correct, and several others that it was marked wrong. I understand that HOY is TODAY. But, at least in Canada, it would be 100% understood that you are talking about today if the question comes out of the blue. If you have been talking about a soccer game or a concert, then it has a different connotation; some other date. I say it should be fixed, and allowed, and put the Today in the alternative answer. If we are learning to speak Normal Spanish, then Normal English should not be disallowed.

September 15, 2019

AndrewLigh

Aaaaagh got it wrong AGAIN. "WHAT DAY IS IT?" is standard UK English.

June 25, 2015

MexicoMadness

AndrewLigh, That is how I would say it also. So it should be accepted, even if not the exact literal, It means the same thing.

July 27, 2015

sguthrie1

What you said may be common, or standard. But it is not a correct translation of what the speaker said.

As others on DUO tell us," "Translate the Spanish, don't paraphrase the English."

Your translation is "Que dia es?"
Yours is different from the original.

July 30, 2019

Lejiah1

I would think that it would be what is today

August 28, 2018

2Wz1xJR2

This sentence translates to the English, 'What day is today?' not 'What day is it?' and arguably not 'What day is it today?'

October 11, 2018

BraydenCru3

It seems that "What day is today?" is very formal. Is just specify if it wanted the solution to be formal. For most first language english people "What day is it?" is more natural.

October 22, 2018

ero139405

I wrote "what day is today?" Perfectly legit translation.

November 9, 2018

MickeyAtkinson

what is today , it is the same thing

November 21, 2018

Kylee479305

I said, "What is the day" and it counted it wrong.

November 23, 2018

dope302272

i put what is today and it said i was wrong

December 6, 2018

kaaren170558

I would also say in english "what day is it"

April 26, 2019

simon.letchford

Muchos gracios, muy util !

November 22, 2013

tonkotsuLover

Why is this not cual? The options are limited.

December 27, 2017

DianaLawho

WHAT IS TODAY, my answer, isn't it the same as what day is today.

February 1, 2018

Dumbledore1237

why is "what is today" wrong?

March 13, 2018

MattAtanasiuRO

Because that would be "Que es hoy" but the sentence translates to what day is it today

July 10, 2018

Liakada316

It is the 26th of April, 18:24 o'clock in the evening, if you'd like to know. Gandalf!

March 26, 2018

RobertBake390375

"What day's today' surely?

June 19, 2018

Deact1vated_User

It is Wednesday...my dudes.

AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAH!!!!

July 9, 2018

MattAtanasiuRO

Es miercoles mis amigos

AAAAAHHHH!

July 10, 2018

TheCrool

It's Rusev day! ;)

July 13, 2018

sean42658

"What day is it" should be correct.

October 16, 2018

Mrs.Geee

November 4 and still not accepted.

November 4, 2018

Adamzx73

same thing

November 20, 2018

theo_sg

why isn't what is the date acceptable?

April 23, 2014

KayEssAy

The date and the day of the week are two different things - it would be like if you asked, "What day of the week is it?" and I said "May 12." or "What is today's date?" and I said, "Monday."

May 13, 2014

Jedihho

@everyone In English I would say whats today. and I wrote that and it said I was wrong please tell me why this is?

April 7, 2015

jeshhurse

"Qué día es hoy? Es el cumpleaños de Leela! Menudo día para un cumpleaños! Tengamos todos nosotros algo de torta!"

Alright, that's enough badly translated Futurama fanboying for today

May 10, 2015

AndrewLigh

"What day is it?" RAGES

June 3, 2015

_ava_a24

Come on! I said what is today and it said i was wrong! :P

August 24, 2015

Ms.Shmiedlin

"Que" is correct here because it is a general question. I just had a class on que vs. cual last night from a native speaker (with a phd in linguistics) and I would like to share what I learned. He mentioned that he often hears the incorrect use of que versus cual so he spelled out when they are correctly used. First, he said to forget that cual = which and que = what, and to focus instead on the circumstances when each is used. There are two situations.

The first situation depends on your expectation of the listener.

Cual is used when you anticipate the person has the answer to the question because everyone can answer the question. Examples: "Cual es su nombre?" or "Cual es su direccion?" In both cases you expect the person will know the answer because everyone will know the answer.

Que is used when you are saying "in case you have it, what is it?" For example, if someone has a new dog and you want to know if it has a name: "Que nombre tiene?" Another example would be "Que medicinas esta usando?" In the latter case you are asking what medicines a person is using, in case they are using any.

The second situation is when you have a general versus a specific question.

When you have a general question, use que, and when you have a specific question, use cual. To stick to an example from above, a general question would be "Que medicinas esta usando?" If the answer is "Estoy uso antibioticos." then the correct follow up question would be "Cual antibioticos?" Another example is "Cual es la diferencia?" because you are comparing two things, which is more specific.

For the example at issue, when you ask what day is it or what hour is it, you would use que because it is a general question (it could be any day or any hour). So you would say "A que hora es?" or "A que dia es?" Cual would be correct if you were asking a more specific question such as "Cual fue la hora de la primera cirugia?" ("What hour was the first surgery?") or "Cual dia es el concierto?" (What day is the concert?).

Hope that helps!

April 20, 2016

MathieuKh

Why is " es " okay here ? It should "esta" because the day is not permanent. I chose between both verbs with this rule everytime but i don't know now

March 7, 2014

tomatereloco

I guess that your rule is almost right, but I'll try to explain you better or in my way when to use each one. The verb "es" comes from the verb "ser". We use "ser" to describe the characteristic of something, that belongs to that thing, and in this way it should not change. For example "He is a boy" -> "Él es un niño", "His name is Juan" -> "Su nombre es Juan", "Yo soy un gorila" -> "I am a gorila", "Él es lindo" -> "He is nice". Taking this into account, when you try to find out what it is something, you should use the verb "ser". ¿Qué es eso? -> What is that?, ¿Qué día es? -> What day it is? . On the other hand, we use "estar" to indicate the state of something. "He is alive" (he could be also dead)-> "Él está vivo", "I'm happy"(I could be sad,angry, etc) -> "Yo estoy feliz", "The lion is sleeping" -> "El león duerme" (it could be awake, playing, roaring, etc), "How are you?" -> "Cómo estás?"

August 9, 2014

skepticalways

Tomaterloco, conversely, they use esta for "dead," which is a very permanent condition for the corpse! ;-) Él está muerte, as I recall.

There are more reliable memory aids than "temporary" & "permanent," & as you said, mostly involve condition or location. The best quick one I can remember is, "For how you feel or where you are, always use the verb estar."

July 22, 2018

EntNinja

so... what day is today as in day of the week? "Que dia es hoy?" - "Hoy es lunes." How would you ask "what is today's date?"

December 4, 2015

Linda824710

'Not clear T all! Dia' sounds like 'quia', definitely hard 'c' sound, weird...

March 27, 2016

JasperMcxmas

so one letter off matters this much?!

January 22, 2018

ChrisBelis2

"It's Leela's birthday. What a day for a birthday. So let's have some cake. Wanna buy a slice of cake for $12.95?"

July 9, 2018

itsshugu

TUESDAY!

August 28, 2018

DJP09

WHYYYY

October 9, 2018

vishwajeet271910

OK

October 13, 2018

rjraven135

Partied too hard last night, Duolingo lady?

October 11, 2015

skubasteevo

Febrero?

November 7, 2015

TimmyDee

What day is today? Pay day!@#$

January 31, 2016

SerenaSimson

I dont know u tell me

November 29, 2015

KhalonRodney

Saturday.

December 19, 2015

Gwennie11

Stupid spell check is not I'd

February 4, 2016

Ms.Shmiedlin

give all ur lingots pls. i cool

April 20, 2016

pickedup

Domingo.

August 3, 2014

ErinMichel20

Same. 2/17/19

February 17, 2019

mwood611

Friday

February 12, 2016

ErinMichel20

Sunday. People dont know what day it is?! What?! :[

February 17, 2019

LittleLeapYear

Gaaaahh!!!!!!!!!!!!!! THIS SUCKS a LOT

June 13, 2015
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.