"הטבח עובד במסעדה רצינית."

Translation:The cook works at a serious restaurant.

July 6, 2016

9 Comments


Dov360473

@shalom4me: it's just saying the cook doesn't work in a short-order joint. He works in a real full-service restaurant.

September 6, 2016

shalom4me

Todah raba! Makes perfect sense now.

September 7, 2016

shalom4me

A cook can be serious, but I have never heard of a serious restaurant! This seems to have lost someting in translation.

August 8, 2016

davioli465

How to you know if it's "the restaurant" or "a restaurant" if there's a preposition attached?

July 6, 2016

bar_an

It's written the same but pronounced differently: beh-mis'adah (in a restaurant), bah-mis'adah (in the restaurant)

July 6, 2016

Walrosse

Thanks for confirming.

July 6, 2016

Walrosse

According to the audio, it says here bemisadah and not bamisadah, which means that there is no definite article here (ב+ה creates ב which is pronounced as ba instead of be)

July 6, 2016

PeninaAdat

If it was "at THE serious restaurant" it would say "בסעדה הרצינית". Here it just says "במסעדה רצינית", meaning at A serious restaurant. Make sense?

September 23, 2016

DaveSmith456703

Yes. For a direct object "the..." with an an adjective. The adjective requires a ה prefix. In this case, if there wasn't an adjective, and only במסעדה , then you can only tell by listening (ba or be) or having the nikkud dots.

April 3, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.