"הטבח עובד במסעדה רצינית."

Translation:The cook works at a serious restaurant.

July 6, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dov360473

@shalom4me: it's just saying the cook doesn't work in a short-order joint. He works in a real full-service restaurant.


shalom4me

Todah raba! Makes perfect sense now.


shalom4me

A cook can be serious, but I have never heard of a serious restaurant! This seems to have lost someting in translation.


mynaymisjonas

How to you know if it's "the restaurant" or "a restaurant" if there's a preposition attached?


bar_an

It's written the same but pronounced differently: beh-mis'adah (in a restaurant), bah-mis'adah (in the restaurant)


Walrosse

Thanks for confirming.


PeninaAdat

If it was "at THE serious restaurant" it would say "בסעדה הרצינית". Here it just says "במסעדה רצינית", meaning at A serious restaurant. Make sense?


Walrosse

According to the audio, it says here bemisadah and not bamisadah, which means that there is no definite article here (ב+ה creates ב which is pronounced as ba instead of be)


DaveSmith456703

Yes. For a direct object "the..." with an an adjective. The adjective requires a ה prefix. In this case, if there wasn't an adjective, and only במסעדה , then you can only tell by listening (ba or be) or having the nikkud dots.


CarolSimmo4

That is just poor English. A restaurant cannot be emotional. Serious here can only be used as a descriptor such as 'a seriously good' restaurant or 'a seriously expensive restaurant'. Duo, please consult with native English speakers

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.