"הסוס נוגע בךָ."

Translation:The horse touches you.

July 6, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ErranZimmermann

Any reason why it can't be הסוס נוגע אותך?


flootzavut

Yes, לגעת "takes" (must be used with) the preposition ב. In Hebrew, you touch "in" something. To watch לצפות also takes ב, as I recall, so not אני צופה את הטליוויזיה, but אני צופה בטלוויזיה.


Theresa754142

Ha-sus nogea bekha.


naomi535704

Could you also say "הסוס נוגע אתה" - is the בך necessary?


Walrosse

Yes it is. Also, you cannot use the word "את" without an object.

You just have to remember that the verb "לגעת" is followed by ב-something (It's like we're saying to touch in something).


bar_an

yes, בך is necessary here. First "את" will always be the subject of the sentence. Second, the literal translation of this sentence is "the horse touches in you". That's how this verbs works in Hebrew. You say "... touches in..."


jrp7sen

How does this horse touch "in" you?


RuthZ1..

It comes from Biblical Hebrew. You just have to imagine touching something soft, your finger makes an indentation.


Cranberry.-.

Can you say, הסוס נוגע לך? Or אותך?


flootzavut

No. The verb לתת takes the preposition ב.


Cranberry.-.

Another q, Why בך? Doesnt that literally mean 'in you'?


Tim5602

Yes. Look at Sarah's answer above


HTIKVA

Lsat time I was in Israel never saw a horse!!


YardenNB

Well, we do have a bunch...


Michael112818

Why is the audio: "becha"? You is a direct object. It should be "bacha", no?


YardenNB

No. "ba" is a contraction of b-ha (in-the). Here there would be no "ha", because it's a pronoun (you); we inflected the b- itself.


MichaelJG7

How is נוגע pronounced in transliteration? Hearing the audio, I thought it was saying נגד, and was of course incorrect.


Nathan173901

Why does the Hebrew verb meaning "to touch" has two infinitive forms: לגעת (laga'at) and לנגוע (lingoa)?


YardenNB

Actually it has three, ליגוע (but OK, that's a close variant of לנגוע, and I'm not sure it's considered standard; FWIW writing it seems strange, but I think it's often said).

I think it's just a quirk. לנגוע or ליגוע follow the normal pattern for this root (given it's initial נ), while לגעת follows a pattern of only a few verbs, generally not with an initial נ, but very common verbs. Apparently some speakers in ancient times drew a false analogy and it stuck. I can't see a reason why it happened here and not in other initial נ verbs. Maybe professional linguists do have a richer story, though.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.