"הסוס נוגע בךָ."

Translation:The horse touches you.

July 6, 2016

11 Comments


ErranZimmermann

Any reason why it can't be הסוס נוגע אותך?

September 4, 2016

flootzavut

Yes, לגעת "takes" (must be used with) the preposition ב. In Hebrew, you touch "in" something. To watch לצפות also takes ב, as I recall, so not אני צופה את הטליוויזיה, but אני צופה בטלוויזיה.

May 19, 2017

Hannah649004

Does it make any difference to the end of the sentence if there is no direct object? For example would "A horse touches you" still end with "בךָ" ?

July 12, 2017

flootzavut

No, it makes no difference, yes, it would be the same. The horse is the subject of the sentence, not the object, whether it is definite or not makes no difference. (Also, the object of the sentence here is a specific person; "you" is inherently definite.)

August 7, 2017

HTIKVA

Lsat time I was in Israel never saw a horse!!

October 4, 2018

YardenNB

Well, we do have a bunch...

December 26, 2018

Cranberry.-.

Can you say, הסוס נוגע לך? Or אותך?

October 16, 2016

flootzavut

No. The verb לתת takes the preposition ב.

August 7, 2017

Michael112818

Why is the audio: "becha"? You is a direct object. It should be "bacha", no?

October 11, 2018

YardenNB

No. "ba" is a contraction of b-ha (in-the). Here there would be no "ha", because it's a pronoun (you); we inflected the b- itself.

December 26, 2018

mosheperlm

התרגום פה לאנגלית לוקה בחסר

February 13, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.