"Én nem itt lakom."

Translation:I don't live here.

July 6, 2016

10 Comments


fekundulo

I don't understand why it is not "itt lakok".

July 6, 2016

Stuttgart3

It should be accepted, however gramatically it's not correct, but I think 6 or 7 out of 10 Hungarian people would say "lakok".

I don't know if you've ever heard of 'ik verbs', maybe Wikipedia can help you, because I can't explain it properly: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hungarian_verbs#-ik_verbs

July 6, 2016

Harrison995550

I wonder if it would be possible to add a lesson or at least an explanation about -ik verbs before you would have to use them...

July 20, 2016

TamsMar

agreed, i think ive only seen this in the italian section, where they had rules and explanations for each lesson.. They should do it everywhere else

May 6, 2018

magyartanulo

that article is really useful - thanks!

August 25, 2016

david.altmayer

Because -ik verbs have a slightly different conjugation in 1st and 3rd person singular. I believe that up until now, we've only learned the indefinite conjugation. Basically, -ik verbs take the same ending as definite conjugation in 1t person singular, and they end in -ik in 3rd person singular.

http://www.hungarianreference.com/Verbs/Conjugation/

July 7, 2016

gwe1980

It's ok, but "itt lakok" is an obsolete phrase in this context. Uneducated people often use it. Don't learn it like this.

July 6, 2016

PetraSuckl

What is the difference in meaning between en lakom and en elek for 'I live'

June 27, 2017

Joeintheory

én lakom/én lakok means to live somewhere as in your home, like I live in a house or apartment or in a city, én élek means I am alive/living as in existing/breathing/etc.

June 27, 2017

aplaice

According to: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16691859#comment-18152175

él could mean live in a specific location as well as live in general, while lakik can only be the former (live in a specific location).

May 6, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.