"Én nem itt lakom."

Translation:I do not live here.

July 6, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PetraSuckl

What is the difference in meaning between en lakom and en elek for 'I live'


joemagyarul

én lakom/én lakok means to live somewhere as in your home, like I live in a house or apartment or in a city, én élek means I am alive/living as in existing/breathing/etc.


aplaice

According to: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16691859#comment-18152175

él could mean live in a specific location as well as live in general, while lakik can only be the former (live in a specific location).


MrtonPolgr

For people who might know German: lakni is wohnen and élni is leben.


EsNkzo

Is there a difference between "lakom" and "lakok"?


MrtonPolgr

I think former comments pretty much answer this question - "lakom" is a variation for this verb which is more conservative and therefore considered more correct by some. That's about it.


fekundulo

I don't understand why it is not "itt lakok".


Stuttgart3

It should be accepted, however gramatically it's not correct, but I think 6 or 7 out of 10 Hungarian people would say "lakok".

I don't know if you've ever heard of 'ik verbs', maybe Wikipedia can help you, because I can't explain it properly: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hungarian_verbs#-ik_verbs


Harrison995550

I wonder if it would be possible to add a lesson or at least an explanation about -ik verbs before you would have to use them...


TamsMar

agreed, i think ive only seen this in the italian section, where they had rules and explanations for each lesson.. They should do it everywhere else


JohnWeber786406

Spanish may have topics like this, too - irregular verbs and "stem changing" verbs. It would warrant an entire lesson.


magyartanulo

that article is really useful - thanks!


ataltane

It's grammatically correct (it's not ill-formed) but it's socially less acceptable. Learners should still prefer the form lakom.


MrtonPolgr

The socially acceptable component 1. is hard to measure 2. varies from verb to verb. I have the impression that people with prescriptive tendencies are overrepresented on Duolingo and most of these "norm violations" are okay for most people.


gwe1980

It's ok, but "itt lakok" is an obsolete phrase in this context. Uneducated people often use it. Don't learn it like this.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.