"Do you think you are lucky?"

Translation:Bạn có nghĩ bạn may mắn không?

2 years ago

10 Comments


huuhaixd
huuhaixd

"Bạn nghĩ bạn may mắn không?" Nghĩa tương tự mà sai. Cạn lời với bọn Duolingo này.

6 months ago

livstealex

"Bạn có nghĩ rằng bạn may mắn không?" is right.

1 year ago

Thomas457134

Sometimes it seems that the là is necessary and sometimes not. I thought it was unnecessary when using an adjective to describe a noun? Can anyone clarify?

9 months ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

"là" acts like the conjunction that, which is used to introduce a subordinate clause. like its English conterpart, it can be present or left out here. "do you think that you are lucky?"

3 months ago

Thomas457134

So this time using the là which I put after the second bạn was also wrong. So why put the là before bạn?

9 months ago

Thomas457134

yes good questions. cheers

9 months ago

Thomas457134

And two solutions

9 months ago

GrahamRawlinson

Co is used some times but not other times, like you think compared to you have thought?

4 months ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

no, it is just optional most of the time. however, leaving it out makes your sentence somewhat informal, casual, familiar.

3 months ago

Alio.Laski
Alio.Laski

The given question in Vietnamese wasn't accepted as an answer for the version given in English...

1 month ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.