"Wo ist die Hose des Jungen?"

Translation:Where are the boy's pants?

February 1, 2014

20 Comments


steveo6

if it is "are" why isn't it sind? - not ist????

April 9, 2014

RemingtonNorris

In English, there are a few nouns that are always plural, like 'pants,' 'glasses,' etc. These are typically considered singular in other languages. So, while 'The pants are red,' in English, 'Die Hose ist rot' in German.

July 11, 2014

JackBond

It's been answered already, but I just like to think that "Hose" translates more literally to "pair of pants".

May 20, 2015

merych89

why is it "des jungen"? shouldn't it be der jungen if it's plural?

February 7, 2014

Frau_Lynda

You are correct that der Jungen would be the plural and since it says des Jungen we know it's one boy's pants/trousers that seem to be missing.

February 10, 2014

Shaho.F

Der Junge is singular so genetive is Des Junges, why Des JungEN?

February 25, 2014

christian

"des Junges" doesn't exist. "Junge" is a weak noun.

http://coerll.utexas.edu/gg/gr/no_04.html

February 25, 2014

yazan.ballish

What are the weak nouns in German ?

January 7, 2015

mcmisher

Weak nouns are similar to strong nouns, they're just declined differently. There is no way to tell a weak noun from a strong nouns - you just have to memorize it.

January 21, 2015

ElpisIsrael

Thanks, I also was wondering about that.

September 1, 2015

tomerisrael

There are some Masculine nouns in German which receive N ending in akkustaiv, dativ and genetiv. This is one of them.

July 8, 2015

A_Drunken_Sailor

Did anyone else have to translate this exact sentence into German on an earlier question and get marked wrong for not using 'Hosen'?

January 29, 2015

Larkspire

Yep! Love that it's been reported multiple times over many months, the reverse (i.e. this sentence) is fine, and it's still not fixed.

March 27, 2015

christian

There's no problem. Both "die Hose" (one pair of pants) and "die Hosen" (multiple pairs of pants) are accepted, but you need to make sure your subject-verb agreement is correct as well. The only correct translations are "Wo ist die Hose des Jungen?" and "Wo sind die Hosen des Jugen?". "Hose" takes a singular verb (ist) because it's singular, and "Hosen" takes a plural verb (sind) because it's plural.

March 27, 2015

Larkspire

I already knew that. To be clearer: I was marked wrong for saying "wo ist die Hose" instead of using the plural "wo sind die Hosen" on the reverse (it's kinda confusing that there's different comment threads for each, but I guess that helps with clutter). Maybe I made some other small mistake and the "you got THIS wrong!" thing picked up on my not using the singular instead of the actual mistake, which happens pretty frequently. Maybe I imagined the whole thing...

March 27, 2015

paulinalagu

The pronunciation of Jungen is really hard to understand from the guy's voice

April 20, 2015

ArvindhMani

I put in "Where is the boy's pair of pants" and I was marked wrong.

June 4, 2015

we4run.

But Jungen is plural isn't it?

August 4, 2015

JackBond

If it were plural, it'd be "der Jungen", not "des Jungen".

Jungen is an annoyingly special word called a weak noun or an -N noun. These mostly arbitrary (Masculine only) words get an -n ending in Accusative, Dative, and Genetive cases just to make your learning experience a little more fun :P

http://germanforenglishspeakers.com/nouns/weak-nouns-the-n-declension/

August 4, 2015

Lilcapuchin

Actually it'd be "die Jungen" since "die" is used for plural words. Just a note.

May 22, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.