"The rich English musician is not resting outside, but inside."

Translation:A gazdag angol zenész nem kint pihen, hanem bent.

July 6, 2016

8 Comments


raspushok

"a gazdag angol zenész nem pihen kint hanem bent" miért ez nem helyes?

July 6, 2016

Stuttgart3

Ehm, maybe it's correct, but I'm not so sure. It sounds me a bit unnatural. It would have been correct if you'd used 'csak' instead of 'hanem', but in this case your translation would be wrong.

July 6, 2016

raspushok

Wait, wait. Are we both talking about that piece "is not resting outside, but inside"? If it's so, I think we can't translate "but" as "csak", and only in that case if there were "is not resting outside, only outside". So it would like a "nem kint pihen, csak bent".

July 6, 2016

Stuttgart3

Yes, that's why I said, the translation would have been wrong. The word order can change the meaning of the sentence. Your sentence means that the musician rarely rests outside, while the original sentence refers to the present, what's happening now, where he is resting now. So, that's why I used "csak" instead of "hanem" to make your sentence more correct, but your sentence is also right. :)

July 7, 2016

raspushok

Ejnye, nekem eset le a tantusz. Köszi)

July 7, 2016

liviu70

zeneszno is rather unusual as feminine. in everyday conversation it would be muveszno or enekesno.

August 8, 2016

Langopedia

A gazdag angol zenész nem kint, hanem bent pihen. This is the correct translation. The translation of DL is wrong, because the "hanem / but" part is related to the location and to the verb pihen. The only way such translation would be correct, if both place and verb would be modified: "nem kint pihen, hanem bent (csinál valamit, pl.) dolgozik" - "is not resting outside, but works inside"

November 20, 2017

bogarasbanya

"A gazdag angol zenésznő nem kint pihen, hanem bent." Magyarul furcsa ez a kifejezés, hogy 'zenésznő'.

May 20, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.