1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The rich English musician is…

"The rich English musician is not resting outside, but inside."

Translation:A gazdag angol zenész nem kint pihen, hanem bent.

July 6, 2016

11 Comments


liviu70

zeneszno is rather unusual as feminine. in everyday conversation it would be muveszno or enekesno.


Langopedia

A gazdag angol zenész nem kint, hanem bent pihen. This is the correct translation. The translation of DL is wrong, because the "hanem / but" part is related to the location and to the verb pihen. The only way such translation would be correct, if both place and verb would be modified: "nem kint pihen, hanem bent (csinál valamit, pl.) dolgozik" - "is not resting outside, but works inside"


MrtonPolgr

"A gazdag angol zenész nem kint, hanem bent pihen." is a correct translation, just like the one presented. It's embarrassing that some people impose extra, non-agreed-upon rules onto the whole language and all native speakers.


bogarasbanya

"A gazdag angol zenésznő nem kint pihen, hanem bent." Magyarul furcsa ez a kifejezés, hogy 'zenésznő'.


raspushok

"a gazdag angol zenész nem pihen kint hanem bent" miért ez nem helyes?


Stuttgart3

Ehm, maybe it's correct, but I'm not so sure. It sounds me a bit unnatural. It would have been correct if you'd used 'csak' instead of 'hanem', but in this case your translation would be wrong.


raspushok

Wait, wait. Are we both talking about that piece "is not resting outside, but inside"? If it's so, I think we can't translate "but" as "csak", and only in that case if there were "is not resting outside, only outside". So it would like a "nem kint pihen, csak bent".


Stuttgart3

Yes, that's why I said, the translation would have been wrong. The word order can change the meaning of the sentence. Your sentence means that the musician rarely rests outside, while the original sentence refers to the present, what's happening now, where he is resting now. So, that's why I used "csak" instead of "hanem" to make your sentence more correct, but your sentence is also right. :)


raspushok

Ejnye, nekem eset le a tantusz. Köszi)


mosi868565

Sajnos, a muzsikus szot sem fogadja el.


MrtonPolgr

El lehet fogadni, de arra azért figyelj, hogy a muzsikus jóval ritkább szó, nem kimondottan hétköznapi

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.