"After you!"

Translation:אחריך!

July 6, 2016

10 Comments


marcocanel10

THANKS FOR BOTH EXPLANATIONS GUYS......THEY WERE VERY HELPFUL TO ME

August 23, 2016

anno

what's the difference between these two sentences -- אחריך! and אחרייך!

July 6, 2016

bar_an

I disagree with Walrose... אחריך is the more "correct" way to write this word (that's how it will be written in Hebrew literature). People usually write אחרייך to prevent the word to be mistakenly pronounced "Ah-cha-ri- cha".

July 6, 2016

Walrosse

I completely agree with you and didn't say otherwise..... Just because I said that people write it that way doesn't mean they should.

However, some people do write it that way and that's why I mentioned it.

July 6, 2016

Philomelow

so, a double iod יי is usually (even always ?) pronouced /ei/ /è/ ? I am not always sure about the way it has to be pronounced

March 7, 2017

NaftaliFri1

Like a long I sound

March 8, 2017

Philomelow

Sorry I don't really see... given that vowels are pronounced differently according to the language, giving an equivalent with latin letters is complicated. Would you know how to transcribe it in the IPA ?

March 8, 2017

NaftaliFri1

/aɪ/

March 8, 2017

JGduolingoer

Re*, not ri

April 27, 2019

Walrosse

The first one can stand for either the female form pronounced Ah-cha-raich or the male form pronounced Ah-cha-re-cha (same is in the audio).

The second one usually refers to the female form (can be spelled both ways)

July 6, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.