"A könnyű és piros almák szárazak vagy nedvesek?"

Translation:Are the light and red apples dry or wet?

July 6, 2016

3 Comments


david.altmayer

Hmmm... This sentence could be talking about 2 different things. If it means the inside of the apple, it should be "dry or moist/juicy". It could be "dry or wet" if it's referring to the outside of the apple, though.

July 6, 2016

adda76

We do not used to say nedves for juicy or nedves when we are talking about the inside of a fruit. Juicy: lédús, zamatos, leves (lev+es, not leves as soup; leves means "leve van": it has a lot of juice inside). Moist: the air was moist (damp) in the morning: a levegő nedves (nyirkos) volt reggel.

July 8, 2016

RobertEddy

Wet and dry apples? Where are the important ducks!

December 24, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.