"The boss walks between the soldiers and the workers."

Translation:A főnök a katonák és a munkások között sétál.

July 6, 2016

4 Comments


CumberHyarion

Is "A katonák és a munkások között a főnök sétál" incorrect?

August 18, 2016

thaislenkiewicz

What is wrong with: "a főnök a katonák es a munkások sétál között"

July 6, 2016

mizinamo

között is a postposition, so it comes after the word it modifies -- here, it is a katonák és a munkások that he walks between so the között has to come after that phrase.

Separating it would be like separating a preposition in English from its noun phrase, as in "The boss between walks the soldiers and the workers" or something like that -- the "between" has to be right in front of "the soldiers and the workers".

July 7, 2016

Stuttgart3

The word order, your sentence is not correct.

July 6, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.