1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The boss walks between the s…

"The boss walks between the soldiers and the workers."

Translation:A főnök a katonák és a munkások között sétál.

July 6, 2016

5 Comments


CumberHyarion

Is "A katonák és a munkások között a főnök sétál" incorrect?


thaislenkiewicz

What is wrong with: "a főnök a katonák es a munkások sétál között"


mizinamo

között is a postposition, so it comes after the word it modifies -- here, it is a katonák és a munkások that he walks between so the között has to come after that phrase.

Separating it would be like separating a preposition in English from its noun phrase, as in "The boss between walks the soldiers and the workers" or something like that -- the "between" has to be right in front of "the soldiers and the workers".


Stuttgart3

The word order, your sentence is not correct.


SzaszCsabaVerdi

Is „A főnök a katonák és a dolgozók között jár” wrong? Doulingo says yes, but I say no. Comments?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.