1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The young artists are pretty…

"The young artists are pretty."

Translation:A fiatal művésznők szépek.

July 6, 2016

4 Comments


thaislenkiewicz

What's wrong with sticking "vannak" on the end? Is it wrong or just not necessary ?


gwe1980

It's wrong. However, you can say: Vannak fiatal művészek akik szépek. But it means: There are young artists who are pretty.


anna.iliash

Is "A fiatal müveszek nagyon szépek" wrong?


RyagonIV

Save for the proper lengthening of the vowels in "művészek" you also added a nagyon which isn't asked for in the English sentence. (There's no 'very' there.)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.