"The young artists are pretty."

Translation:A fiatal művésznők szépek.

July 6, 2016

4 Comments


thaislenkiewicz

What's wrong with sticking "vannak" on the end? Is it wrong or just not necessary ?

July 6, 2016

gwe1980

It's wrong. However, you can say: Vannak fiatal művészek akik szépek. But it means: There are young artists who are pretty.

July 6, 2016

anna.iliash

Is "A fiatal müveszek nagyon szépek" wrong?

September 9, 2016

RyagonIV

Save for the proper lengthening of the vowels in "művészek" you also added a nagyon which isn't asked for in the English sentence. (There's no 'very' there.)

September 18, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.