1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "János ritkán lát szép ügyvéd…

"János ritkán lát szép ügyvédeket."

Translation:János rarely sees beautiful lawyers.

July 6, 2016

32 Comments


wyqtor

What I learned from this course so far: A magyarok nem szeretnek ügyvédeket!


[deactivated user]

    A magyarok nem "szeretik az" ügyvédeket :)


Tielbert

    Why definite?


Bastette54

    It's a way of referring to a group of (people, animals, objects, etc) in a general way. The definite article is used with the word. Ex: "Cats sleep a lot" = "A macskák sokat alszanak." English doesn't do this so much, but I've seen others that do.

    I don't understand why the definite conjugation is used, though. It's referring to all lawyers, not any specific one (or ones).


MrtonPolgr

    Definite conjugation is much more of a syntactic rule than a semantic. You see a definite article in front of the direct object - you can be sure it will be definite conjugation.


JustinHuberts

    Wow, such a Wingman is Duo. I hope this wasn't said during court though...


JuliaToth92

    János nem lát "Drop dead diva"


Bastette54

    I hate the fact that my upvote brought your comment to zero. Who would downvote this?


JuliaToth92

    I'm glad someone gets it haha ;)


MrtonPolgr

    I guess it was considered off. There doesn't seem to be any kind of consensus about supposedly funny offtopic remarks - sometimes they get upvoted a lot, sometimes they get downvoted a lot...


Harold77079

    szep = nice, pretty


Viviane882195

    I think 'nice' should also be accepted as a translation for szép as it reads better in English.


Csaba_The_Hungry

    That was my answer too.


MrtonPolgr

    I think this is the exact reason it should not be accepted. It would give you the false impression the sentence is about lawyers that are kind. It is not. It is by all means about lawyers that look good.


Phil_57

    Almost right with, Janos instead of János - at least give the letter to select the correct vowel = 'á'


Zsuzsi97194

    Lawyers and attorneys are synonymous in English


JMaxGlobal

    Yes, but are they equally pretty?


Ka.Nie

    What's wrong with "seldom"?


finndj

    Report it next time :)


scotthensman

    I don't know if this is a mistake, but on one lesson when I wrote szép = beautiful, it suggested pretty, but on this exercise it's incorrect.


finndj

    It is now accepted.


Luzibr

    It suggested "nice" as another translation ;)


MrtonPolgr

    In English, "nice" slightly covers the meaning of "szép" but it has connotations (e.g kind) that "szép" does not have at all.


CynthiaKin6

    why was 'seldom' incorrect ? It means the same as rarely


Eric599017

    Nothing wrong with "nice" at all. Sometimes the answers are too restrictive and pedantic.


TrueThug

    The word szép is only used to mean "nice" when referencing objects or actions. If it refers to an actual person it will mean pretty.

    It's very similar to how in French the verb 'aimer' means 'to like' unless referring to a person, in which case it becomes 'to love'. In the French course they are strict about this as well.


AlexPhysique

    what is the difference between "rarely sees" and "sees rarely"?


Bastette54

    "János sees rarely pretty lawyers" is very awkward-sounding English. I don't think it should be accepted.


kos479137

    Szép means nice, pretty or beautiful while ügyvéd means lawyer or attorney. They should all be accepted!


MrtonPolgr

    I think I've told you several times to stop with that "solutions are the Descartes product of hints" misconception. "nice" for a person isn't about outlook while "szép" is about outlook so that just won't fit.

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.