"János ritkán lát szép ügyvédeket."

Translation:János rarely sees beautiful lawyers.

July 6, 2016

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


wyqtor

What I learned from this course so far: A magyarok nem szeretnek ügyvédeket!


[deactivated user]

    A magyarok nem "szeretik az" ügyvédeket :)


Tielbert

    Why definite?


Bastette54

    It's a way of referring to a group of (people, animals, objects, etc) in a general way. The definite article is used with the word. Ex: "Cats sleep a lot" = "A macskák sokat alszanak." English doesn't do this so much, but I've seen others that do.

    I don't understand why the definite conjugation is used, though. It's referring to all lawyers, not any specific one (or ones).


MrtonPolgr

    Definite conjugation is much more of a syntactic rule than a semantic. You see a definite article in front of the direct object - you can be sure it will be definite conjugation.


JustinHuberts

    Wow, such a Wingman is Duo. I hope this wasn't said during court though...


Viviane882195

    I think 'nice' should also be accepted as a translation for szép as it reads better in English.


MrtonPolgr

    I think this is the exact reason it should not be accepted. It would give you the false impression the sentence is about lawyers that are kind. It is not. It is by all means about lawyers that look good.


JuliaToth92

    János nem lát "Drop dead diva"


Bastette54

    I hate the fact that my upvote brought your comment to zero. Who would downvote this?


JuliaToth92

    I'm glad someone gets it haha ;)


MrtonPolgr

    I guess it was considered off. There doesn't seem to be any kind of consensus about supposedly funny offtopic remarks - sometimes they get upvoted a lot, sometimes they get downvoted a lot...


Harold77079

    szep = nice, pretty


Phil_57

    Almost right with, Janos instead of János - at least give the letter to select the correct vowel = 'á'


Zsuzsi97194

    Lawyers and attorneys are synonymous in English


JMaxGlobal

    Yes, but are they equally pretty?


Ka.Nie

    What's wrong with "seldom"?


finndj

    Report it next time :)


scotthensman

    I don't know if this is a mistake, but on one lesson when I wrote szép = beautiful, it suggested pretty, but on this exercise it's incorrect.


finndj

    It is now accepted.


CynthiaKin6

    why was 'seldom' incorrect ? It means the same as rarely


Luzibr

    It suggested "nice" as another translation ;)


MrtonPolgr

    In English, "nice" slightly covers the meaning of "szép" but it has connotations (e.g kind) that "szép" does not have at all.


Eric599017

    Nothing wrong with "nice" at all. Sometimes the answers are too restrictive and pedantic.


TrueThug

    The word szép is only used to mean "nice" when referencing objects or actions. If it refers to an actual person it will mean pretty.

    It's very similar to how in French the verb 'aimer' means 'to like' unless referring to a person, in which case it becomes 'to love'. In the French course they are strict about this as well.

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.