"János ritkán lát szép ügyvédeket."

Translation:János rarely sees beautiful lawyers.

July 6, 2016

26 Comments


wyqtor

What I learned from this course so far: A magyarok nem szeretnek ügyvédeket!

July 17, 2016

[deactivated user]

    A magyarok nem "szeretik az" ügyvédeket :)

    June 2, 2017

Tielbert

    Why definite?

    June 18, 2018

Bastette54

    It's a way of referring to a group of (people, animals, objects, etc) in a general way. The definite article is used with the word. Ex: "Cats sleep a lot" = "A macskák sokat alszanak." English doesn't do this so much, but I've seen others that do.

    I don't understand why the definite conjugation is used, though. It's referring to all lawyers, not any specific one (or ones).

    June 20, 2018

JustinHuberts

    Wow, such a Wingman is Duo. I hope this wasn't said during court though...

    July 6, 2016

Viviane882195

    I think 'nice' should also be accepted as a translation for szép as it reads better in English.

    October 1, 2016

Csaba_The_Hungry

    That was my answer too.

    January 25, 2018

JuliaToth92

    János nem lát "Drop dead diva"

    January 14, 2017

Bastette54

    I hate the fact that my upvote brought your comment to zero. Who would downvote this?

    June 3, 2017

JuliaToth92

    I'm glad someone gets it haha ;)

    June 17, 2017

Harold77079

    szep = nice, pretty

    October 4, 2017

Phil_57

    Almost right with, Janos instead of János - at least give the letter to select the correct vowel = 'á'

    July 11, 2016

Zsuzsi97194

    Lawyers and attorneys are synonymous in English

    October 18, 2017

JMaxGlobal

    Yes, but are they equally pretty?

    October 18, 2017

Ka.Nie

    What's wrong with "seldom"?

    July 13, 2016

finndj

    Report it next time :)

    August 24, 2016

scotthensman

    I don't know if this is a mistake, but on one lesson when I wrote szép = beautiful, it suggested pretty, but on this exercise it's incorrect.

    July 12, 2016

finndj

    It is now accepted.

    August 24, 2016

croyle16669

    Same here

    July 12, 2016

Luzibr

    It suggested "nice" as another translation ;)

    January 13, 2017

wxfrog

    Only on TV.

    December 23, 2017

Eric599017

    Nothing wrong with "nice" at all. Sometimes the answers are too restrictive and pedantic.

    January 5, 2018

TrueThug

    The word szép is only used to mean "nice" when referencing objects or actions. If it refers to an actual person it will mean pretty.

    It's very similar to how in French the verb 'aimer' means 'to like' unless referring to a person, in which case it becomes 'to love'. In the French course they are strict about this as well.

    May 24, 2018

CynthiaKin6

    why was 'seldom' incorrect ? It means the same as rarely

    September 20, 2016

AlexPhisique

    what is the difference between "rarely sees" and "sees rarely"?

    June 15, 2018

Bastette54

    "János sees rarely pretty lawyers" is very awkward-sounding English. I don't think it should be accepted.

    June 20, 2018
    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.