"Él siempre dice lo mismo."

Translation:He always says the same thing.

5 years ago

9 Comments


droodjerky

Why is "lo" used instead of "el".

5 years ago

rspreng

"lo mismo" is an expression that means "the same thing."

5 years ago

yosoyken
yosoyken

ahhhhh thank you, I think it will take me a while to internalize all the "expressions"

5 years ago

guitarscape

"thing singular" is so often expressed as "lo". For example "The best thing" is lo mejor while "the best things" is "las cosas mejores" ... it's almost ... a placeholder so to speak. In English we say "he already told me" but what did he tell? It's implied. But in Spanish it's not good enough to imply so you'll see that "lo" snuck in weird places alot. "Ya me lo dijo" ("lo" meaning "it" ... he already told me IT")

6 months ago

ErMasse
ErMassePlus

"El", "la", "lo", and "le" all come from different forms for "that" in Latin. In Italian, "lo" is a form of "the". Sometimes it's similar in Spanish.

4 years ago

tar2014
tar2014

i cannot see any difference between 'always says' and 'says always' but the latter is given as wrong

3 years ago

kyra.rae
kyra.rae

'says always' isn't really proper. 'always says' would need to be followed by 'that' i think. like 'He always says THAT he's a penguin.' lol. so i think that there wold need to be an eso or something.

3 years ago

flobaby

Why isn't it "He always says (IT) the same?"

3 years ago

RoarieG

Hi flobaby - I think because there is a difference in meaning between saying, "it the same", as in saying something identical every time vs saying the same thing - you can tell the exact same story, for example, without using the same identical words. It's a subtle difference, but still a difference. Also, "lo mismo" is an expression that means, "the same thing". Hope that helps a little. :)

3 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.