1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él siempre dice lo mismo."

"Él siempre dice lo mismo."

Translation:He always says the same thing.

January 30, 2013

9 Comments


droodjerky

Why is "lo" used instead of "el".


rspreng

"lo mismo" is an expression that means "the same thing."


yosoyken

ahhhhh thank you, I think it will take me a while to internalize all the "expressions"


guitarscape

"thing singular" is so often expressed as "lo". For example "The best thing" is lo mejor while "the best things" is "las cosas mejores" ... it's almost ... a placeholder so to speak. In English we say "he already told me" but what did he tell? It's implied. But in Spanish it's not good enough to imply so you'll see that "lo" snuck in weird places alot. "Ya me lo dijo" ("lo" meaning "it" ... he already told me IT")


ErMasse

"El", "la", "lo", and "le" all come from different forms for "that" in Latin. In Italian, "lo" is a form of "the". Sometimes it's similar in Spanish.


tar2014

i cannot see any difference between 'always says' and 'says always' but the latter is given as wrong


oceankyra

'says always' isn't really proper. 'always says' would need to be followed by 'that' i think. like 'He always says THAT he's a penguin.' lol. so i think that there wold need to be an eso or something.


flobaby

Why isn't it "He always says (IT) the same?"


RoarieG

Hi flobaby - I think because there is a difference in meaning between saying, "it the same", as in saying something identical every time vs saying the same thing - you can tell the exact same story, for example, without using the same identical words. It's a subtle difference, but still a difference. Also, "lo mismo" is an expression that means, "the same thing". Hope that helps a little. :)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.