1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A magyar orvosok nem jók."

"A magyar orvosok nem jók."

Translation:Hungarian doctors are not good.

July 6, 2016

35 Comments


AelienFelis

Oh, c'mon. Ever heard of Ignaz Semmelweis?


smithmo147

oh was he Hungarian? A great man!


AelienFelis

Yes, he was! That explains why his name is read in that strange way ;)


SigurdS

His surname however is german (probably of jewish origin) - translates to (literally) "bun-white"


ACHale1114

Folks, its a language app. Not an app evaluating Hungarian doctors.


jimmyjames653142

But as a foreigner who has lived in Hungary and seen first hand the bad state of the public hospitals and some of the pretty bad doctors, this is definitely a sentences worth keeping in your back pocket for a discussion topic with locals.


MrtonPolgr

Part of the story that most people working abroad rather go home from the UK or say, Belgium when they have to visit a doctor... so they might not be that bad.


rkvance5

Couldn't this also just be "Hungarian doctors" (a general statement about them)?


JustinHuberts

I hope Duo is alright though...


Futurulus

In case you were wondering: In 1997, the World Health Organization ranked Hungary 66th out of 190 countries in overall health care system performance, behind Austria, Slovenia, and Croatia, but ahead of Ukraine and Romania. (Also ahead of FR Yugoslavia, which still existed back then. As far as I can tell, they haven't done a new ranking since.)

Source: http://www.who.int/whr/2000/en/


david.altmayer

I know some decent ones


BAUDAISBernard

why the adjective good is plurial and not the adjective hungarian?


mizinamo

Because one of the adjectives is attributive (it stands before the noun) and one is predicative (it says something about the subject, the Y in an "X is Y" template).

Attributive adjectives do not get number or case endings (unless they stand alone, without a noun, as in magasok "tall ones"), while predicative ones do.

(Oddly enough, German adjectives work exactly the opposite way.)


Linda38047

When I lived in Budapest, I was impressed with the quality of the doctors there. Fast, efficient, knowledgeable and nicely down to earth.


Uzaza1111

Ez egy buta mondat. Sajnos, aki ezt a mondatot ide tette nem igazán tudja mit beszél! Egy külföldi ez alapján mit gondol? Nem vagyok orvos.


JMaxGlobal

You are right, Uzaza. Another unfortunate sentence.


Denizfru

Országimázs. :D


weitzhandler

John van Neumann was Hungarian wasn't he?


CsordsAndr1

Yes, Neumann János was.


pepyta333

He was a Hungarian mathematician, but I think there are (and were) very good Hungarian doctors so Duo is wrong. :)


JMaxGlobal

Duo, the “kis bagoly nyelvész” is not wrong - the developers of this particular Hungarian language program are mistaken.


oh1231

Idk but when i went to hungary and went to the hospital it was pretty good


daauyi

tenyleg? :DD


kova555

jó tudni mi? :D


alHadzya

Post or pre Soviet independence? ;)


Zesul

Shouldn't the English translation be "THE Hungarian.....", given that the corresponding Hungarian sentence is "A magyar.."? Omitting the The in the English sentence significantly changes the meaning.


mizinamo

It does in English, but apparently in Hungarian, the definite article is required regardless of which meaning you want to express.

See the tips and notes for the Nationalities skill ( https://www.duolingo.com/skill/hu/Nationality ), section "Generic statements".


fug1tivus

Really? Do you really want to have such sentence?


Uzaza1111

Pejoratív! Szégyeldd magad!


JMaxGlobal

"Medic" is not exactly the word you are looking for here, as it is a general term referring to various people, with varying degrees of training, involved in the medical professionals. "Physician" is the precise word for this sentence.

Are Hungarian physicians "not good'? In fact they are amongst the finest in the world.


Matt92HUN

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OrTfUCzkpo0 kismértékben gyógyszer, nagymértékben orvosság


BoVeKa

Those wrote this program definitely do not think highly of Hungary. Are they Hungarians?! Shame on them.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.