"A magyar orvosok nem jók."

Translation:Hungarian doctors are not good.

July 6, 2016

33 Comments


AelienFelis

Oh, c'mon. Ever heard of Ignaz Semmelweis?

October 4, 2016

smithmo147

oh was he Hungarian? A great man!

November 13, 2016

AelienFelis

Yes, he was! That explains why his name is read in that strange way ;)

November 15, 2016

SigurdS

His surname however is german (probably of jewish origin) - translates to (literally) "bun-white"

August 9, 2017

ACHale1114

Folks, its a language app. Not an app evaluating Hungarian doctors.

December 10, 2017

Futurulus

In case you were wondering: In 1997, the World Health Organization ranked Hungary 66th out of 190 countries in overall health care system performance, behind Austria, Slovenia, and Croatia, but ahead of Ukraine and Romania. (Also ahead of FR Yugoslavia, which still existed back then. As far as I can tell, they haven't done a new ranking since.)

Source: http://www.who.int/whr/2000/en/

October 22, 2017

JustinHuberts

I hope Duo is alright though...

July 6, 2016

rkvance5

Couldn't this also just be "Hungarian doctors" (a general statement about them)?

July 9, 2016

Doddiexxx

No, because of "a". If I'd say Magyar orvosok voltak ott > then you could say Hungarian doctors were there. But in this case there is "a magyar orvosok" so you need "the".

September 23, 2016

david.altmayer

I know some decent ones

July 27, 2016

BAUDAISBernard

why the adjective good is plurial and not the adjective hungarian?

October 6, 2016

mizinamo

Because one of the adjectives is attributive (it stands before the noun) and one is predicative (it says something about the subject, the Y in an "X is Y" template).

Attributive adjectives do not get number or case endings (unless they stand alone, without a noun, as in magasok "tall ones"), while predicative ones do.

(Oddly enough, German adjectives work exactly the opposite way.)

October 6, 2016

BAUDAISBernard

Thank you!

October 6, 2016

daauyi

tenyleg? :DD

July 9, 2016

kova555

jó tudni mi? :D

July 17, 2016

daauyi

pont :D

July 17, 2016

weitzhandler

John van Neumann was Hungarian wasn't he?

August 15, 2016

CsordsAndr1

Yes, Neumann János was.

September 7, 2016

pepyta333

He was a Hungarian mathematician, but I think there are (and were) very good Hungarian doctors so Duo is wrong. :)

November 4, 2016

Uzaza1111

Ez egy buta mondat. Sajnos, aki ezt a mondatot ide tette nem igazán tudja mit beszél! Egy külföldi ez alapján mit gondol? Nem vagyok orvos.

December 17, 2017

JMaxGlobal

You are right, Uzaza. Another unfortunate sentence.

December 18, 2017

Zesul

Shouldn't the English translation be "THE Hungarian.....", given that the corresponding Hungarian sentence is "A magyar.."? Omitting the The in the English sentence significantly changes the meaning.

December 31, 2017

mizinamo

It does in English, but apparently in Hungarian, the definite article is required regardless of which meaning you want to express.

See the tips and notes for the Nationalities skill ( https://www.duolingo.com/skill/hu/Nationality ), section "Generic statements".

December 31, 2017

alHadzya

Post or pre Soviet independence? ;)

August 20, 2016

JMaxGlobal

"Medic" is not exactly the word you are looking for here, as it is a general term referring to various people, with varying degrees of training, involved in the medical professionals. "Physician" is the precise word for this sentence.

Are Hungarian physicians "not good'? In fact they are amongst the finest in the world.

January 9, 2017

Matt92HUN

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OrTfUCzkpo0 kismértékben gyógyszer, nagymértékben orvosság

March 2, 2017

Linda38047

When I lived in Budapest, I was impressed with the quality of the doctors there. Fast, efficient, knowledgeable and nicely down to earth.

April 6, 2017

Denizfru

Országimázs. :D

January 19, 2018

Pter732998

De jók.

February 2, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.