"אין לה תפוז."

Translation:She does not have an orange.

July 6, 2016

6 Comments


GeorgNowak

She doesn't have any orange should be also a correct answer

August 21, 2017

swingbeatnik7

How does this mean in any way "she"? Confused

July 6, 2016

Ani_sofer

The lamed ל means "to" and the ה after it shows "her"

Literally it is: "There is not to her orange."

July 6, 2016

swingbeatnik7

Okay I confused it with לא meaning no. Understood now תודה

July 6, 2016

MaryJaneKe4

לה :)

May 25, 2018

tprodanov

Is there a difference in pronunciation between "אין לה תפוז" and "אין לתפוז" as "the orange does not have"?

August 8, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.