1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אין לה תפוז."

"אין לה תפוז."

Translation:She does not have an orange.

July 6, 2016

10 Comments


swingbeatnik7

How does this mean in any way "she"? Confused


Ani_sofer

The lamed ל means "to" and the ה after it shows "her"

Literally it is: "There is not to her orange."


swingbeatnik7

Okay I confused it with לא meaning no. Understood now תודה


tprodanov

Is there a difference in pronunciation between "אין לה תפוז" and "אין לתפוז" as "the orange does not have"?


DemetriDawn

Ein l'tapuz/letapuz


danny912421

The orange would be "ein la-tapuz" so indeed there would not be any difference in pronunciation between אין לתפוז and אין לה תפוז.


GeorgNowak

She doesn't have any orange should be also a correct answer


DemetriDawn

That would translate as אין לה שום תפוז, the reason they counted it wrong is because you added the word "any." They called "doesn't" a typo in my answer, not sure why since doesn't and does not are equivalent. Perhaps there's a rule of formal vs. informal that I'm missing?


danny912421

Ein la tapúz.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.